1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka susu."

"Saya suka susu."

Translation:I like milk.

September 8, 2018

18 Comments


MaCabreOnline

"Susu" means breast in Filipino.


abhinav4848

It means urine in Hindi. But such things are bound to happen. Clash of the languages


Ehsan_Mehmed

It also has the same meaning in a certain place and situation here. However, payudara is commonly used in academic ambience


Suerte201011

You best me to it. It's why it's so easy for me to remember.


DragaShen

Informally, susu also means breast in indonesian


belridetulo

btw "suka" (stress on the 1st syllable) means ❤❤❤❤❤ in Russian :P couldn't stop giggling wgen saw this


gitaarfreak

In Chinese, Susu means Uncle. (formal address of a man around one generation older than you).

Now you can giggle while being polite in China.


Lin.268

It's actually shu shu


emperorchiao

That depends on northern or southern accent.


JosephArma8

Susu has two meaning 1. Milk 2. Breast


PatrickBra289091

Saya = I

Suka = like

Susu = milk.


jixng1.3

Susu means a kind of vegetable in Vietnamese :)))))


MaliciousTiger

I thought it was Suso. Also suso means snail in Tagalog


Prinketsu

Suka means either vinegar in Tagalog or vomit depending on the context.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.