"Saya suka susu."

Translation:I like milk.

September 8, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaCabreOnline

"Susu" means breast in Filipino.


abhinav4848

It means urine in Hindi. But such things are bound to happen. Clash of the languages


WhiteWolf907

Pretty dirty , but suka means dry in Hindi , i mean " saya dry urine " ?


iMi_Yuzuno

It's also in Indonesian, but maybe you'll get a slap if say it in front of girl lmao


DragaShen

Informally, susu also means breast in indonesian


Ehsan_Mehmed

It also has the same meaning in a certain place and situation here. However, payudara is commonly used in academic ambience


Suerte201011

You best me to it. It's why it's so easy for me to remember.


latiffaniaarz

In Indonesia its mean milk okay


Thin674953

Susu means "chayote" in Vietnamese


CarlToma

Not exactly. In Tagalog, it's "susò". Glottal stop at the last syllable.


belridetulo

btw "suka" (stress on the 1st syllable) means bitch in Russian :P couldn't stop giggling wgen saw this


gitaarfreak

In Chinese, Susu means Uncle. (formal address of a man around one generation older than you).

Now you can giggle while being polite in China.


Lin.268

It's actually shu shu


emperorchiao

That depends on northern or southern accent.


Jspharmando

Susu has two meaning 1. Milk 2. Breast


PatrickBra289091

Saya = I

Suka = like

Susu = milk.


SriUmaroh1

We:kami Suka:like Water and bread:air Dan roti Breakfast: sarapan Lunch:makan siang


Octnc

Susu= Milk Teh= Tea Nasi = Rice Buah= Fruit Sayuran= Vegetables Ibu = mother Ayah= Father Kucing= Cat Merah =Red Putih=White Kuning=Yellow Hijau=Green Hitam=Black

Those are the words you can learn. I am happy that many have learned Indonesian. Good luck!


KratyoVovo

For Russian speaker this sentence looks funny.


Matsurakka

In Portuguese too ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MaliciousTiger

I thought it was Suso. Also suso means snail in Tagalog


Prinketsu

Suka means either vinegar in Tagalog or vomit depending on the context.


Mu_faiz

In Indonesian, vinegar is cuka


jixng1.3

Susu means a kind of vegetable in Vietnamese :)))))


AiraHarune8

Susu means urine in hindi and cant stop laughing


Amust2

Saya mau makan apel tapi setelah saya makan daging


1motin

Saya suka mangga.


Zhenyixiaaa

Bapak bapak orang indo kok belajar bahasa indo lagi sih


Yuliana390665

kaliya deh bahasa cina


Zhenyixiaaa

Ngomong apa dekㅇ로롤오우


Secret109744

it means Urine in hindi lol


Leisis3

practico indoneso pero no hablo ingles


-RHCP-

Por que no estudias ingles antes? ;)


WhiteWolf907

Pretty dirty , but suka means dry in Hindi . Its like " saya dry urine "

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.