1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velký člověk"

"velký člověk"

Translation:big person

September 8, 2018

7 Comments


OwoMyGoat

Is velký člověk = великий человек on russian?


AnaT0lii

Большой человек


VladaFu

veliký can also mean great so Russian великий is also translated as veliký.


Lina16X

It means big большой


VladaFu

However great - великий can also be veliký, as I wrote already.


Pascal885823

Why does it say "person, man, human" when you click on "člověk" and doesn't accept "man" in the answer? Please fix, thank you very much :)


VladaFu

It does accept "man". Please use the report button to report missing translations, not the discussion.

Always double and triple check your answer, 99% of all reports in the introductory lessons are typos and other simple errors.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.