"Air merupakan salah satu kebutuhan dasar semua orang."

Translation:Water is one of everyone's basic needs.

September 8, 2018

2 Comments


Fred_Van

What is "salah" doing in that sentence. The translations given are "wrong, false and fault."

September 8, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Here is a nominal phrase in Indonesian: "salah satu", meaning "one of". (perhaps it is not included between the dictionary suggestions, so please report the lack)

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/salah+satu

Also, the sentence uses the verb "merupakan" (the root is "rupa", shape, form), meaning "to take the form of", "to constitute", or "to be", so:

Air (Water) + merupakan (is, constitutes) + salah satu (one of) + kebutuhan (needs) + dasar (basic) + semua orang (all the people, everyone)

Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/merupakan

Selamat belajar! :)

September 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.