"Lo oí cuando tocó el violín."

Translation:I heard him when he played the violin.

5 years ago

16 Comments


szilagyigab

"I heard him playing the violin" seems to be perfectly ok to me.

4 years ago

EthanBrown945450

Perhaps, since the sentence is in the preterite tense the action has finished and only occured once in the past? While you are not wrong your form is in the Imperfect tense. I believe.

1 year ago

Youmeanthatguy
Youmeanthatguy

"I heard when it played the violin" makes no sense in English, and thats what it gave me as the translation.

2 years ago

rappzula
rappzula

Is it true that this translation can't be "I heard it when you played the violin"? Can "tocó" refer to "usted" in this case?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Yes it COULD be what you said, but really it's not very likely in real life. They put the "lo" in there to give the impression that it was a him, or maybe an it...but the use of "tocó" without a pronoun qualifier leaves the impression that the first pronoun was to be used for both...and since "it" wouldn't make sense for both, him is the logical choice. It is DL's way of trying to teach us it seems. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

improvjon

Yes, the two Duolingo accepted translations support your idea: -- -- -- "I heard him when he played the violin." -- -- -- -- "I heard IT when IT played the violin." -- (Probablemente un orangután tocó el violín.) :-)

5 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Pienso que un gato tocó el violín. "Hey diddle diddle, the cat and the fiddle..."

1 year ago

cdholder1

I answered the same way, but the computer said it was incorrect.

5 years ago

redonis53

If it was a "she" would be a "la" in this situation??

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Correct.

4 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

And whom else would hear playing the violin when he was playing the violin? Is the given answer another form of Duolingo Spanglish?

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I heard it when he played the violin - also accepted

3 years ago

MichaelTru510080

Tocar for all musical instruments? How would you say "he touched the violin"

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Same thing.

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I heard, "lo hay..." I was totally confused until I played it in slow motion. Grrrr

1 year ago

Scott101822
Scott101822

The translatio given, "i listened to when you played the violin" makes no sense in English. The "to" would never be said.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.