"Lo cuando tocó el violín."

Translation:I heard him when he played the violin.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments


szilagyigab

"I heard him playing the violin" seems to be perfectly ok to me.

March 25, 2014

EthanBrown945450

Perhaps, since the sentence is in the preterite tense the action has finished and only occured once in the past? While you are not wrong your form is in the Imperfect tense. I believe.

June 27, 2017

Youmeanthatguy

"I heard when it played the violin" makes no sense in English, and thats what it gave me as the translation.

March 8, 2016

rappzula

Is it true that this translation can't be "I heard it when you played the violin"? Can "tocó" refer to "usted" in this case?

April 1, 2013

ajabrams

Yes it COULD be what you said, but really it's not very likely in real life. They put the "lo" in there to give the impression that it was a him, or maybe an it...but the use of "tocó" without a pronoun qualifier leaves the impression that the first pronoun was to be used for both...and since "it" wouldn't make sense for both, him is the logical choice. It is DL's way of trying to teach us it seems. Hope that helps.

May 15, 2013

improvjon

Yes, the two Duolingo accepted translations support your idea: -- -- -- "I heard him when he played the violin." -- -- -- -- "I heard IT when IT played the violin." -- (Probablemente un orangután tocó el violín.) :-)

June 9, 2013

The.Other.Caleb

Pienso que un gato tocó el violín. "Hey diddle diddle, the cat and the fiddle..."

March 13, 2017

cdholder1

I answered the same way, but the computer said it was incorrect.

May 10, 2013

redonis53

If it was a "she" would be a "la" in this situation??

March 16, 2014

Ferdo76

Correct.

June 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.