1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo oí cuando tocó el violín."

"Lo cuando tocó el violín."

Translation:I heard him when he played the violin.

March 30, 2013

16 Comments


szilagyigab

"I heard him playing the violin" seems to be perfectly ok to me.


EthanBrown945450

Perhaps, since the sentence is in the preterite tense the action has finished and only occured once in the past? While you are not wrong your form is in the Imperfect tense. I believe.


Youmeanthatguy

"I heard when it played the violin" makes no sense in English, and thats what it gave me as the translation.


rappzula

Is it true that this translation can't be "I heard it when you played the violin"? Can "tocó" refer to "usted" in this case?


ajabrams

Yes it COULD be what you said, but really it's not very likely in real life. They put the "lo" in there to give the impression that it was a him, or maybe an it...but the use of "tocó" without a pronoun qualifier leaves the impression that the first pronoun was to be used for both...and since "it" wouldn't make sense for both, him is the logical choice. It is DL's way of trying to teach us it seems. Hope that helps.


improvjon

Yes, the two Duolingo accepted translations support your idea: -- -- -- "I heard him when he played the violin." -- -- -- -- "I heard IT when IT played the violin." -- (Probablemente un orangután tocó el violín.) :-)


The.Other.Caleb

Pienso que un gato tocó el violín. "Hey diddle diddle, the cat and the fiddle..."


cdholder1

I answered the same way, but the computer said it was incorrect.


redonis53

If it was a "she" would be a "la" in this situation??


frenchnero

And whom else would hear playing the violin when he was playing the violin? Is the given answer another form of Duolingo Spanglish?


jmat10

I heard it when he played the violin - also accepted


MichaelTru510080

Tocar for all musical instruments? How would you say "he touched the violin"


ChinchetaDeAmor

I heard, "lo hay..." I was totally confused until I played it in slow motion. Grrrr


Scott101822

The translatio given, "i listened to when you played the violin" makes no sense in English. The "to" would never be said.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.