1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yoq Doq Hoq voq qoq."

"yoq Doq Hoq voq qoq."

Translation:The robot has faith in the orange humanoid's expedition.

September 8, 2018

6 Comments


Palastram

Is the orange humanoid the current American President by any chance? Is the robot defective? I love science fiction and I know that anything is possible, but I like to keep my feet firmly planted on the ground.


Palastram

Wait, second thoughts here... it's a grammatical exercise after all and a nice machine gun splattering of Klingon as if the postman is rapping at your door with a qoq qoq qoq.


Palastram

Although the Amazon delivery guys around here seem to be equiped with a feather


zrajm

can you really have an adjective in the middle of a noun phrase like this?


DougD18

I'm interested in this, can I bump it? Bump.

Is it that it becomes:

[(yoq Doq) Hoq] voq qoq

noun verb noun verb noun

(noun+adjectival verb) becomes (noun phrase) - a single entity for sake of parsing, treated like a noun in the next step.

[(noun phrase) + Hoq] becomes a new noun-noun genitive, which itself becomes a single entity for parsing. It's the object.

voq is the main (and only) clause verb.

qoq is the main (and only) clause noun, the subject.

Or am I off base?

(Man, if my HS teachers knew that I voluntarily just showed my work, they would spin in their graves...)


jdmcowan

HISlaH. You have broken it down exactly correctly. Your HS teachers would be proud!

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.