Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Qui ?"

Translation:Who?

4 years ago

41 Comments


Feesp

Docteur Qui!

3 years ago

bulletrage

the way it said it sounded like: "gee"

2 years ago

ArildVie

Le Qui

2 years ago

WicCaesar

Came to say it! Allons-y!

1 year ago

JeanDenisM2

What is that supposed to mean?

6 months ago

xXBillieXx

It is the title of a famous british sci-fi show in french. It is called 'Doctor Who', so in french: 'Docteur Qui'

6 months ago

...Amin...
...Amin...

It's wonderful to hear,It's just similar pronounciation to it's equal meaning in my persian language...:)

3 years ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

And in Hungarian, too :)

3 years ago

Canilhan

Turkish one is ''kim'' which was borrowed from Persian which is a İndo-European language like French. Due to the fact that Hungarian is a Uralic language, i think it is a borrowed word.

3 years ago

susan0408

Yes, you are right,I am also Hungarian. Ki is Qui.

3 years ago

furkantrojka

In Turkish it is "kim".

3 years ago

AKRAMBESHO

In Kurdish too. :)

3 years ago

Bencloete
Bencloete

In Afrikaans, it's "wie" (pronounced similar to "vee")- I wonder if there is a link (however, "wie" is "how" in German and maybe it got lost in translation :D)

1 year ago

RutgerRauws

Afrikaans is derived from Dutch. The Dutch also use "wie", which comes from the Proto-Indo-European word *kʷos. The French word "qui" has the same roots :)

1 month ago

Mo-s_Na-f

you would live longer than me. i wanted to say that.

3 years ago

fredwsmith

The normal speed sounds like ''Ti'' to me. Slow speed sounds like ''Qui''. Suis-je confuse ?

3 years ago

Maxballs

I reported it

2 years ago

ifte15

good

9 months ago

Trevor530458

Yes, it sounds like "ti" to me too. I actually translated it as "tu" in the exercise.

2 years ago

HarryHenryTY

me too lol

1 year ago

ifte15

same

9 months ago

Saballama

... asks the Duolingo owl.

4 years ago

Gorgeoth

Is there a difference in French in a short interogative between who and whom? In other. Words, when is qui who, and when is it whom?

4 years ago

xbecenti15

When Qui means whom

Qui means whom whenever "qui" functions as the object of a sentence, meaning it receives the action of the verb. Here are 2 examples, the first sentence being colloquial and the second being non-colloquial.

<< Qui est-ce que vous aimez ? / Qui aimez-vous ? >> Whom do you love?

<< Qui est-ce que vous voyez? / Qui voyez-vous? >> Whom do you see?

When Qui means who

Qui means who whenever "qui" acts as the subject of a sentence. Meaning that person "who" is the one performing the action of a verb. Unlike when qui means "whom", you cannot... - Create an inversion to ask a question colloquially. Instead you exclude the "Est-ce qui" part completely. -Use any verb form other than the 3rd person singular form. For example << Qui est-ce qui parle ? >> "Who is speaking?" turns into << Qui (est-ce qui) parle? >> Note: The parantheses mark the excluded part of the sentence.

<< Qui est-ce qui parle / Qui (est-ce qui) parle ? >> Who speaks? / Who is speaking?

<< Qui est-ce qui court ? / Qui (est-ce qui) court ? >> Who runs? / Who is running?

Hopefully this helps anyone who is trying to nail down the basics of the different usages of the word "Qui".

2 years ago

Saballama

No, you use qui for both.

4 years ago

allandrats

Qui let the dogs out, qui, qui, qui!

3 years ago

ranahamza

In Punjabi, A provincial language of Punjab... Qui means what :P

2 years ago

Harmander01

Actually its "Ki?" not Qui in Punjabi.

3 months ago

AlAinNah1

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of Qui and Quoi?

1 year ago

Mirremupp
Mirremupp

Qui sounds like kee, while quoi sounds (more) like kwa

8 months ago

Rhys856199

Qui am I

1 year ago

rubygee

Can qui ever be plural? "Qui sont elles ?" Or is it always third person singular?

4 years ago

Lillian_Cai

Qui est assis sur ma toilette

3 years ago

piyushspanish

it sounds like chi

2 years ago

littleowlalexa

i swear he saidqu'il!

2 years ago

DaveSkyPil

I heard "t"

10 months ago

alexvander809757

Why did it count whom as incorrect?

6 months ago

TLannister

Chee

6 months ago

walid619559

she was saying tea

5 months ago