1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qeylIS tennuSnal wIHo'."

"qeylIS tennuSnal wIHo'."

Translation:We admired Kahless's father's sister's husband.

September 8, 2018

7 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I know that you've enjoyed driving us (me at least, and up to several others) bonkers with this skill. When I go for five stars, I'll have about forty lessons to do, and I'll probably need Anacin.

September 8, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Of course, I don't really know how the Duolingo machine works. But it's clearing up. His/her sister/brother by marriage. And linear/cross-cousins is whole new idea for me. I guess it's coming up next.

September 9, 2018

JoshPritch4

Wow! This is complected.

July 13, 2019

rockhyrax

I'm mildly disappointed that it's not written "Kahless' father's...", given our DIvI Hol convention of writing "Jesus' father's..." ;-)

October 31, 2018

jdmcowan

The various respected style guides disagree on how to do possessive in words that end in s. Some say if it ends in s just use '. Some say always use 's. Some say on a singular endings in s, use 's, but on a plural ending in s, just use '. We try to accept all of them and may be inconsistent in which we use for the "best" translation.

October 31, 2018

AnaSilviaM916167

Hi! I didn't understand... "tennuS" means "paternal uncle"... why "father's sister"? Thanks for your attention

August 12, 2019

mizinamo

Hi! I didn't understand... "tennuS" means "paternal uncle"... why "father's sister"? Thanks for your attention

tennuS is your paternal uncle = father's brother

-nal sort of makes it an in-law situation: father's brother-in-law, i.e. father's sister's husband.

August 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.