1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसकी बिल्ली तुम्हारे कुत्ते …

"उसकी बिल्ली तुम्हारे कुत्ते से बेहतर नाचती है।"

Translation:Her cat dances better than your dog.

September 9, 2018

25 Comments


RanzoG

ooooh, BURN!!


LinguisticBoi

my dog got the groove, idk what you're talking about


RaleighStarbuck

...मगर मेरी पक्षी उसकी मछली से बेहतर गाती है ! :P


Anil729165

A cool cat will always outdance a hound dog


tanu2122006

This video is not available


Almast7

Why is it HER CAT? HIS CAT should also he correct.


saishyam10

The verb is nachthi which indicates the gender


PhilipSaxt

Isnt the subject "उसकी बिल्ली" ("her cat"), not "उसकी" ("her")? If so wouldn't "his cat" still be a feminine subject? In english, the subjective pronoun would be "she" (यह / वह).


Sholokov

Uski Billi can refer to a guy's cat or a gal's cat.


purrple._

Uski is a feminine noun. Used specifically for females.


purrple._

Uska is gender neutral noun


Mike88Fo

Same question, why is "his cat" not also acceptable


SupaFlyBrownGuy

Question: would the following be more "pure" i.e. without the use of English loanwords ("better" = "बेहतर")?

"उसकी बिल्ली तुम्हारे कुत्ते से अच्छा नाचती है।"


RanzoG

"बेहतर" is not an English loanword. It is Persian, and as such it can be considered a natural part of the lexicon that made up the Hindustani language from its inception as a modern language born of Indic grammar and lots of Persio-Arabic vocab.

To answer more directly though, I personally feel that your construction is more natural or idiomatic (and I've expressed this on another example)... though evidently that is a matter of perspective since the creators of the course didn't think so. My point would be that your construction is not more correct per se but rather more common. Interested to hear what others think.


VishakhaS

I completely agree with RanzoG

However, while OP's sentence is colloquially common. The grammatically correct form would be: और अच्छा/ ज़्यादा अच्छा instead of just अच्छा

अच्छा --> good और अच्छा/ ज़्यादा अच्छा --> better


VishakhaS

Also, hindi like English is composed of plenty loan words

Like स्कूल, कॉलेज, अस्पताल etc Their so-called pure counterparts are विद्यालय, महाविद्यालय, चिकित्सालय etc. However, neither of the two sets is any more correct than the other.


Kateykr

Thanks RanzoG because I had NO idea! Totally was bugged because I thought it was Hinglish too.


KRISHENDAT

Any reason why the translation could not end in "your dogs" i.e. plural rather than singular?


RanzoG

"se" is a postposition which puts "kutta" into its oblique case form, "kutte." Hence, the "kutte" you're seeing is the oblique case of "kutta" which means 'dog', singular. You're probably seeing "kutte" and mistaking that for the plural form of "kutta."

If "dogs" was intended, we would see the oblique-plural form, "kuttoṁ [se]".


paul376479

I want to also know this.. isn't it also dogs plural?


Anshupriya458636

Wish cats and dogs could dance like us!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.