"उसकी बिल्ली तुम्हारे कुत्ते से बेहतर नाचती है।"

Translation:Her cat dances better than your dog.

September 9, 2018

10 Comments


RanzoG

ooooh, BURN!!

September 9, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

...मगर मेरी पक्षी उसकी मछली से बेहतर गाती है ! :P

October 11, 2018

agape1327
October 18, 2018

NandithaEl

Lol

December 15, 2018

SupaFlyBrownGuy

Question: would the following be more "pure" i.e. without the use of English loanwords ("better" = "बेहतर")?

"उसकी बिल्ली तुम्हारे कुत्ते से अच्छा नाचती है।"

January 8, 2019

RanzoG

"बेहतर" is not an English loanword. It is Persian, and as such it can be considered a natural part of the lexicon that made up the Hindustani language from its inception as a modern language born of Indic grammar and lots of Persio-Arabic vocab.

To answer more directly though, I personally feel that your construction is more natural or idiomatic (and I've expressed this on another example)... though evidently that is a matter of perspective since the creators of the course didn't think so. My point would be that your construction is not more correct per se but rather more common. Interested to hear what others think.

January 9, 2019

Kateykr

Thanks RanzoG because I had NO idea! Totally was bugged because I thought it was Hinglish too.

January 9, 2019

mo.money75

ive never heard my mom or anyome use behtar in place of accha before

July 9, 2019

Carissa789117

SNAP

February 21, 2019

Anil729165

A cool cat will always outdance a hound dog

April 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.