"You are not handsome."

Translation:Kamu tidak tampan.

September 9, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amuzi2

Kita sama :(


Deinonysus

This sentence, "Kamu tidak tampan", was not an option in the multiple choice. The answer I was supposed to pick was "kalian tidak ganteng". I had never seen "ganteng" before and I was only able to guess it because I could see that the other two sentences were wrong.


Dani131202

I had the same problem, and it gets annoying. We shouldn't get multiple choice questions on the first level of a lesson, as they don't provide any information on new vocabulary


the3lusive

Is kalian the plural form of you ?


boringtomi

What is the difference between Tampan and Ganteng?


datsuzokuuu

It's the same actually , but but the word "Tampan" is more standard .. or formal


naya773

Tidak,saya cantik.


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between tampan and cantik?


evebergin1

If I'm not mistaken,tampan is a handsome man and cantik a beautiful girl or woman.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.