"Mengapa kamu tidak melanjutkan sekolah?"

Translation:Why don't you continue school?

September 9, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school," i.e. because you are talking about getting a job, or "why don't you continue to study," i.e. because we have only one more day before the big test?

September 9, 2018

Rick392366

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school,"

Yes, exactly.
'tidak melanjutkan sekolah' =
'not continuing school', 'stop with study at school', 'dropping out of school'.

September 10, 2018

JamesTWils

Thanks. I thought that was it, but with the translation simply as "study," I was not sure.

September 10, 2018

Rick392366

Why don't you continue school? = not accepted, reported

Why don't you continue in school? = not accepted, reported

September 14, 2018

Ria___

I have also suggested "Why aren't you continuing school?"

October 18, 2018

KamoSaru

Can't "melanjutkan sekolah" be simply translated to "continue school" ? To me, the English translation makes sense (dropping out of school) and so does the original Indonesian sentence.

January 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.