1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa kamu tidak melanjutk…

"Mengapa kamu tidak melanjutkan sekolah?"

Translation:Why don't you continue to go to school?

September 9, 2018

10 Comments


Adriano25006

"Why don't you continue at school" should also be accepted


JamesTWils

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school," i.e. because you are talking about getting a job, or "why don't you continue to study," i.e. because we have only one more day before the big test?


Rick392366

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school,"

Yes, exactly.
'tidak melanjutkan sekolah' =
'not continuing school', 'stop with study at school', 'dropping out of school'.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I thought that was it, but with the translation simply as "study," I was not sure.


Rick392366

Why don't you continue school? = not accepted, reported

Why don't you continue in school? = not accepted, reported


Elizabeth693356

I"m also reporting "Why do you not continue at school" which I think should be accepted


Ria___

I have also suggested "Why aren't you continuing school?"


KamoSaru

Can't "melanjutkan sekolah" be simply translated to "continue school" ? To me, the English translation makes sense (dropping out of school) and so does the original Indonesian sentence.


Flanders1

'Why are you not continuing at school?' - marked incorrect. It sounds good to me, so I have reported it. If it is wrong for some reason, can someone please explain the reason, cheers


Yanickvdbe

I have the same problem - Duolingo tries to teach us English, so they put your answer as "wrong": if you write "you do not" whereas they want it to be "you don't".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.