"Mengapa kamu tidak melanjutkan sekolah?"

Translation:Why don't you continue to go to school?

September 9, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adriano25006

"Why don't you continue at school" should also be accepted


JamesTWils

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school," i.e. because you are talking about getting a job, or "why don't you continue to study," i.e. because we have only one more day before the big test?


Rick392366

Does this actually mean "why don't you continue in school,"

Yes, exactly.
'tidak melanjutkan sekolah' =
'not continuing school', 'stop with study at school', 'dropping out of school'.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I thought that was it, but with the translation simply as "study," I was not sure.


Rick392366

Why don't you continue school? = not accepted, reported

Why don't you continue in school? = not accepted, reported


Ria___

I have also suggested "Why aren't you continuing school?"


Elizabeth693356

I"m also reporting "Why do you not continue at school" which I think should be accepted


LuQLingo

'Continue school' is not an English phrase. 'School' is a place, not an action. 'Schooling' means 'instruction or education given at school'.

Continue at or in school. Continue with school. Continue schooling. Continue writing. Continue to write. Continue studying. Continue to study.

Continue + verb +ing (gerund) Continue to verb


Flanders1

'Why are you not continuing at school?' - marked incorrect. It sounds good to me, so I have reported it. If it is wrong for some reason, can someone please explain the reason, cheers


Leapy3

Yet another translation that makes little sense in English! I certainly would be more likely to say "Why don't you continue AT school?" than the answer that is given.


KamoSaru

Can't "melanjutkan sekolah" be simply translated to "continue school" ? To me, the English translation makes sense (dropping out of school) and so does the original Indonesian sentence.


Yanickvdbe

I have the same problem - Duolingo tries to teach us English, so they put your answer as "wrong": if you write "you do not" whereas they want it to be "you don't".


jeffreysch679941

I agree when do we use do not. Or dont. We can probably use both like in english. Dont is just shortcut. They should except do not . I really think they design this course so it takes us longer . And more difficult so it takes longer. So they can get more money.there are alot of things they could do to make learning faster and easier. I just learned about flash cards . Why did they remove them from our access? Cuz it would help us learn better. Everything seems to have a little bit of a scam to it . Like getting to the end of a course and it kicks you back to the beginning. .they need to go back and fix alot of things.. or go back to college.the ones it kicked me back to the beginning seemed to be the most difficult ones


JamesTWils

I have never paid a dime for a Duolingo course, so if their goal is to make us pay the most money, then maybe they should not let someone like me use 20 or so of their courses for several years absolutely free. Is it the greed of the completely unpaid volunteers who design these free courses that is driving this?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.