"La lettera è mia."

Translation:The letter is mine.

September 9, 2018

3 Comments


ronaldsantoro243

OK, I used "It's my letter". How is this incorrect?

September 9, 2018

CivisRomanus

It is not a literal translation of the Italian sentence, which should have been:

  • È la mia lettera. = It's my letter.

This sentence replies to the question "What is this?".
Alternatively:

  • La lettera è la mia. = (literally) The letter is the one that belongs to me/has been written by me (→ rephrased) It's my letter.

This replies to "Whose letter is this one?", inferring that there are several letters, and one of them belongs to or has been written by the speaker.

Instead:

  • La lettera è mia. = The letter is mine.

This replies to "Whose letter is it?", inferring that there is only one letter being spoken of.

September 9, 2018

DoppioMAB

That clears up many questions that I had; none of them about letters. In particular I remember a sentence about coffee with the same structure, as well as other tricky nouns (sister/ brother).
Things have "clicked" into place for possession rules, for me, now. Grazie!!

September 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.