Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos individuos."

Translation:We are individuals.

5 years ago

23 Comments


hellz55

Yes! We are all individuals!

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I'm not!

4 years ago

gormster

Shhh!

2 years ago

unpuntodevista

We're all unique, just like everyone else.

4 years ago

Occidentally

You all have to think for yourselves!

4 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

YES! We all have to think for ourselves!!!

2 years ago

missmma

NOR I! says the great lingot genie!

3 years ago

muertecerebral

The way she pronounces "individuos" is hilarious

4 years ago

mslade81

Yes. Sounds kinda like individulos

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Does anyone else NOT hear the "U"? I have listened to it many times and I hear "dos". How should you pronounce this word?

3 years ago

mbrubeck
mbrubeck

The "u" should be pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/search/individuos/es/

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Still sounds off to me. Sept. 30, 2015.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I do not know about the robot voice, but I do not think it should be pronounced "Individuos" rather "uo" is a dipthong and is pronounced "woh" so it should be pronounced "individwohs. In the same way that "ie" is pronounced "ye" unless given an accent like "iƩ"

2 years ago

Duyut
Duyut

Sounded like Indiviguros.

3 years ago

tan43
tan43

Like, individurus

3 years ago

clearer-skies

Life of Brian...love it!

4 years ago

BrentamusB

Why is characters not accepted in this instance? Is being a character a temporary state and thus would need contextually needs estamos? Or does the meaning of character as applied to individuo only designate the sense of assigned role as opposed to the "he is a character, or she is quite the character" usage?

4 years ago

thebluedentist

the word "individual" is not synonymous to "character"

4 years ago

sarah.cron1

Why does it sound like she is saying individulos instead of individuos?

4 years ago

Gabe_LeMec
Gabe_LeMec

It's worse now. It sounds like the grim reaper hiccups on that "o" while she's talking. Creepy.

4 years ago

gleedc

Yeah this audio for this is horrible

3 years ago

PapaLingo

Since when is the word "individuals" equivalent to "people"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree. "individual" is sort of a synonym for "person", but I think if we pluralize both, we get "individuals" and "persons". It feels to me as though "people" has a different meaning from "persons".

5 years ago