"Somos individuos."

Translation:We are individuals.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


hellz55

Yes! We are all individuals!

September 12, 2013

sakasiru

I'm not!

September 17, 2013

gormster

Shhh!

November 9, 2015

unpuntodevista

We're all unique, just like everyone else.

April 9, 2014

Occidentally

You all have to think for yourselves!

January 18, 2014

VeledaLorakeet

YES! We all have to think for ourselves!!!

May 31, 2016

missmma

NOR I! says the great lingot genie!

May 25, 2015

muertecerebral

The way she pronounces "individuos" is hilarious

March 23, 2014

mslade81

Yes. Sounds kinda like individulos

October 16, 2014

greatlanguages

Does anyone else NOT hear the "U"? I have listened to it many times and I hear "dos". How should you pronounce this word?

January 21, 2015

mbrubeck

The "u" should be pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/search/individuos/es/

January 26, 2015

Filiper2

Still sounds off to me. Sept. 30, 2015.

September 30, 2015

Dakota_Marz

I do not know about the robot voice, but I do not think it should be pronounced "Individuos" rather "uo" is a dipthong and is pronounced "woh" so it should be pronounced "individwohs. In the same way that "ie" is pronounced "ye" unless given an accent like "iƩ"

February 9, 2016

Duyut

Sounded like Indiviguros.

August 10, 2015

tan43

Like, individurus

January 31, 2015

clearer-skies

Life of Brian...love it!

December 1, 2013

BrentamusB

Why is characters not accepted in this instance? Is being a character a temporary state and thus would need contextually needs estamos? Or does the meaning of character as applied to individuo only designate the sense of assigned role as opposed to the "he is a character, or she is quite the character" usage?

November 5, 2013

thebluedentist

the word "individual" is not synonymous to "character"

March 18, 2014

sarah.cron1

Why does it sound like she is saying individulos instead of individuos?

April 30, 2014

Gabe_LeMec

It's worse now. It sounds like the grim reaper hiccups on that "o" while she's talking. Creepy.

May 4, 2014

gleedc

Yeah this audio for this is horrible

September 28, 2014

PapaLingo

Since when is the word "individuals" equivalent to "people"?

March 30, 2013

BarbaraMorris

I agree. "individual" is sort of a synonym for "person", but I think if we pluralize both, we get "individuals" and "persons". It feels to me as though "people" has a different meaning from "persons".

July 28, 2013

RandomGuy5524

W R O N G

November 9, 2018

1rjU9yOO

In what context would this sentence be used? To clarify that we are not a couple?

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.