"Somos individuos."

Translation:We are individuals.

5 years ago

51 Comments


hellz55

Yes! We are all individuals!

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I'm not!

5 years ago

gormster

Shhh!

3 years ago

heartegg

What does that mean?

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

heartegg

ok

1 year ago

unpuntodevista

We're all unique, just like everyone else.

4 years ago

sethtnt

Lol, that's "punny" (E for effort in lame bad pun jokes) (My pun joke not yours, yours get and A+ for being good)

3 years ago

Occidentally

You all have to think for yourselves!

4 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

YES! We all have to think for ourselves!!!

2 years ago

missmma

NOR I! says the great lingot genie!

3 years ago

heartegg

...

1 year ago

Kama410

OMG, that was the best comment thread I've seen yet!!!

8 months ago

Rivergibson

seriuosly?

1 year ago

K-Blackie

How shall we f**k off oh lord?

3 years ago

Kama410

More than seven people don't know who Brian is...

8 months ago

muertecerebral

The way she pronounces "individuos" is hilarious

4 years ago

mslade81

Yes. Sounds kinda like individulos

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Or individors

2 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Does anyone else NOT hear the "U"? I have listened to it many times and I hear "dos". How should you pronounce this word?

3 years ago

mbrubeck
mbrubeck

The "u" should be pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/search/individuos/es/

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Still sounds off to me. Sept. 30, 2015.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I do not know about the robot voice, but I do not think it should be pronounced "Individuos" rather "uo" is a dipthong and is pronounced "woh" so it should be pronounced "individwohs. In the same way that "ie" is pronounced "ye" unless given an accent like "iƩ"

2 years ago

Duyut

Sounded like Indiviguros.

3 years ago

tan43
tan43

Like, individurus

3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

I hear her say "indiviberos" ;-)

4 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Yeah, it sounds more like "individolos".

3 years ago

TMKull

With a strange popping sound included.

1 year ago

clearer-skies

Life of Brian...love it!

5 years ago

BrentamusB

Why is characters not accepted in this instance? Is being a character a temporary state and thus would need contextually needs estamos? Or does the meaning of character as applied to individuo only designate the sense of assigned role as opposed to the "he is a character, or she is quite the character" usage?

5 years ago

thebluedentist

the word "individual" is not synonymous to "character"

4 years ago

sarah.cron1

Why does it sound like she is saying individulos instead of individuos?

4 years ago

Gabe_LeMec
Gabe_LeMec

It's worse now. It sounds like the grim reaper hiccups on that "o" while she's talking. Creepy.

4 years ago

gleedc

Yeah this audio for this is horrible

4 years ago

PapaLingo

Since when is the word "individuals" equivalent to "people"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree. "individual" is sort of a synonym for "person", but I think if we pluralize both, we get "individuals" and "persons". It feels to me as though "people" has a different meaning from "persons".

5 years ago

RandomGuy5524

W R O N G

1 month ago

faith46
faith46

Seeing this sentence, I was reminded immediately of the hilarious scene in Monty Python's movie "Life of Brian", when the crowd chanted "We are all individuals". It was memorable.

3 years ago

tay.a.j-e14

But are we really?

9 months ago

elmerdinkly
elmerdinkly

Im not

9 months ago

willy84k

She should learn to speak

3 years ago

tony.scarb

I have seen somos used as we are as well as they are. I thought we are would be nosotros somos.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"somos" always means "we are". It never means "they are". Since "somos" only applies to "nosotros", the "nosotros" is optional. My understanding is that it's more normal to leave "nosotros" out except for emphasis.

2 years ago

Phil482606

...just like everyone else.

2 years ago

BrendaTayl6

Thank yoy

2 years ago

EthanSegall

Why can't this phrase simply be, "we are individual?"

1 year ago

NinjaHyper12

that is not right it sied

1 year ago

jimmy2499719

I typed individuals and it said the right word was subjects !!!

1 year ago

jimmy2499719

I typed we are individuals and it said the correct word was subjects

1 year ago

RMinervaJ

Come on, Language Experts! In basic conversation - so we don't sound stilted - it would be a very acceptable translation to add "all" for simple emphasis. Por ejemplo: "We are all individuals." I'm enjoying the Duolingo program and find it very valuable, but even at the beginner level I can see that some of the translations are poorly executed.

4 years ago

missmma

I'm not a language expert

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.