"Pekerjaan saya dimulai dari sini."

Translation:My job is started from here.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


Squiz92

I don't understand this sentence translation. I think it would be more natural to say 'my job starts from here' to start, but I'd be curious to put this into context. Does it mean something like 'I start here and go there' like .. Cleaning windows or something else physical, or does it mean 'now'?

September 9, 2018

dkfour

"my work starts here" seems to be a better translation

December 13, 2018

lili114354

i agree. i realise the di- is used to construct a passive voice in indonesian and so provide an object or action oriented focus. however in this particular example, in english we would still simply say 'start' or 'begin' or even 'commence' regardless of this focus.

that is, 'my job starts from here', whether that is intended to refer to time, location or task though, is hard to say...

September 16, 2018

glhaynes90

"My job began from here" or "was begun from here"

September 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

Just adding one more voice: I also don't get what this is supposed to convey.

November 30, 2018

DennisStev18

The further I go in this course the more I realize that the people who made it obviously cant speak english and just used a dictionary to do the translation. I am beginning to wonder if they can speak Indonesian either. Its like they took a course in another language and translated that into Indonesian and then translated form that into english. At the end of the day I am learning how to speak Indonesian because I have plenty of native speakers at my work who correct what I learn here. If you are doing this alone then I feel sorry for you.

December 5, 2018

ppXmUUP5

I think we need to remember that this language learning program is still "in beta" and needs time to be refined. I am grateful that it is available at this stage. Rather than bashing the creators, why not report the mistakes and suggest better translations?

January 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.