"Kapan kamu memasukkan nasi ini ke dalam kulkas?"

Translation:When did you put this rice into the fridge?

September 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix54

In the interest of helping this beta course (which I’m loving!) with natural English sentences, “in” sounds more likely than “into” here.


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't /When will you put this rice into the refrigerator?/ also be accepted? (Because the cooked rice might not actually be in the refrigerator yet).


Diponegoro57

No, because there is no indication of the question being asked relating to the future, either implicitly through context (that's the trouble with these isolated short sentences!) or explicitly with a word such as 'akan'.


JamesTWils

The insistence of all the Duolingo courses on the use of the slang term "fridge" is odd to me. I hear "refrigerator" far more often in spoken American English, and almost exclusively in written.


Pix54

Must be regional. In Australian English, “fridge” is used almost exclusively, both written and spoken and is not considered slang. “Refrigerator” is quite rare, and does sound American when used. Both terms should be considered interchangeable.


Ria___

We call it a fridge in the UK too.

Interestingly, I can't even hear the word "refrigerator" in my head without it sounding like it's in an American accent.


JudithAver

Agree, plus fridge is a whole easier to type.


Jaqui104510

And in Canada. I suspect this commentator (JamesTWils) is not a native English speaker....?


JamesTWils

If you consider the language we speak in the United States to be English, then yes, I am a native speaker. The difference may have to do with my age (50s), class, or region.


Aleksandro_RU

Ke dalam, e they both necessary?


UpzahwvW

It's a good way of specifically signifying "into"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.