"Wann lernst du?"

Translation:When do you learn?

5 years ago

7 Comments


adrianwilson9765

I feel like "when will you learn" is a totally legit translation — as an exclamation, kind of like "dang it, when are you gonna finally learn??" My gut sense says it's present tense because while it's in the future, you're talking about something hypothetical. Native speakers?

3 years ago

umcdonnell

I'd go with you on that. "When do you learn?" is more a question of 'what time'. It isn't a question a native English speaker would ask. "When do you have time to learn?", or "When do you learn best/<insert subject>?" are more likely to be asked. "When will you learn?" suits better as an independent question.

3 years ago

DawsonDarl

It really depends on context. If they wanted to clearly make it "will" they would add a werde. Otherwise "when will you learn" I think actually borders on being an idiom -which may have an equivalent yet entirely different phrase in German for the sentiment, like "Dogs never stop chasing the stick." Or something weird like that... For the translation they accept "When do you learn" I could totally see a context where they mean to ask exactly that, namely in teacher's seminar discussing successful pedagogy.

2 months ago

Nick-R

So what is the difference between "wenn" and 'wann"? As far as I can tell, they can both mean "when."

4 years ago

ForeverHeather

Wenn = if

4 years ago

HahaHagrid

Why is the sentence in this order? Like is there a specific reason that it literally translates to: "When (do) learn you?"

5 years ago

gorn61

In a question that starts with a question word "Wann, Wo, Wer, etc), the verb goes in the second position, and the subject comes afterwards.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.