"Dia membayar makanannya."

Translation:She pays for her food.

September 9, 2018

4 Comments


Rien303

He pays for her food should also be accepted

September 11, 2018

Ian891326

In this question, I get to select the words. The answer provided is "She pays for the food". What is wrong with "She pays for his food."?

September 9, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! You sentence is also right, since -nya can be translated as "the" / "her" / "his" / "their". The Indonesian sentence can even accept the English translation with different tenses. For example:

S/He + paid for + the / her / his / their + food / meal / meals.

S/He + pays for + the / her / his / their + food / meal / meals.

S/He + is paying for + the / her / his / their + food / meal / meals. (more explicit using "sedang" + verb)

S/He + has paid for + the / her / his / their + food / meal / meals. (more explicit using "sudah" / "telah" + verb)

S/He + will pay for + the / her / his / their + food / meal / meals. (more explicit using "akan" + verb)

I think the contributors could add (at least if possible) the combinations for the two first examples I have given. The other examples could be showed in advanced lessons.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 9, 2018

RaymondQuaza

Couldn't this technically be "she pays her food" (not that it would be ever used like that, but hypothetically)

March 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.