"I work out every single day."

Translation:我每天都锻炼。

September 9, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

This seems to be teaching me that a 都 following a 每 changes it from "every" to "every single". Great tip thanks Duo!

September 9, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes. Without 都, the translated sentence has more generic meaning, which suggests

I work out every day.

instead of

I work out every single day.

Sentences without 都 suggest indefinite occurrence (it is possible that for some days this event does not occur), whereas sentences with 都 clearly demonstrates definite occurrence (every day this event occurs).

September 9, 2018

Jonny499474

I got marked wrong for this: 每天我都锻炼. I thought the subject could go either side of the time?

February 6, 2019

hippietrail

The subject can go either side of the time, but in this case 都 is part of the time.

March 4, 2019

EwoudvdWer

She works out too much

December 15, 2018

SarahDeLaF

Can't the subject (我) go after the time (每天都)? I was marked wrong for "每天都我锻炼."

April 13, 2019

Danny515042

please give a like to danny51542

September 11, 2018

Danny515042

gvug8o7rf

September 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.