1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I work out every single day."

"I work out every single day."

Translation:我每天都锻炼。

September 9, 2018

14 Comments


SarahDeLaF

Can't the subject (我) go after the time (每天都)? I was marked wrong for "每天都我锻炼."


kalexchu

Native speaker here. The other possible order is "每天我都锻炼." The emphasis is slightly different however: "I work out every day." vs "Every day, I work out."

I believe the 都 needs to be right before the verb (or 不+verb, etc.) when used in for this meaning.


Lukas620883

I also thought that this would be correct


Soy_Jaguar

I did this as well, I'm not sure why it's been marked incorrect


hippietrail

This seems to be teaching me that a 都 following a 每 changes it from "every" to "every single". Great tip thanks Duo!


NasuSamaruk0

Yes. Without 都, the translated sentence has more generic meaning, which suggests

I work out every day.

instead of

I work out every single day.

Sentences without 都 suggest indefinite occurrence (it is possible that for some days this event does not occur), whereas sentences with 都 clearly demonstrates definite occurrence (every day this event occurs).


ewoudwerf

She works out too much


Jonny499474

I got marked wrong for this: 每天我都锻炼. I thought the subject could go either side of the time?


hippietrail

The subject can go either side of the time, but in this case 都 is part of the time.


MatthewEpp5

Just wondering, are "to exercise" and "to work out" basically synonyms? I put 我每天都_运动_。Can I use "运动" in this sentence?


Aprilharian

i was wondering the same thing here.


rianwardana

Is 我每天都做锻炼 also correct? Native speaker please feel free to give comments, thanks


Danny515042

please give a like to danny51542

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.