1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Is he washing?"

"Is he washing?"

Translation:Ananawa?

September 9, 2018

12 Comments


PatrickIgo1

I also think "anaosha" should be accepted ...


Dealanach

Why isn't anosha accepted?


lund.mikkel

I think you mean "anaosha", right? And I'm not sure why it isn't accepted. Seems right.


DougMorrow1

Needs to specify hands or there is no context. Lesson context seems to be that though.


dieprinzessin

What do you wash with kunawa? Is it synonym to kuosha?


machieng

Essentially, but the use of one over the other may vary. I typically use 'kunawa' in the context of rinsing, mostly referring to washing my hands. If I'm referring to cleaning an object I use 'kuosha'. But they mean the same thing


JasonFries2

Kunawa is more to wash up as in your hands and/or face


RoseWambug1

I think since its not specific both words should be accepted. Kunawa refers to washing hands.But washing other things is kuosha. What does washing here man?


loreenkama

anaosha is fine too


piusgalaga

Anaosha should be accepted


nicolenicole2727

This should be revised


Jean915248

I put "je" at the beginning and it was rejected. I thought one is supposed to use "je" at the beginning of yes-or-no questions.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.