"Is he washing?"

Translation:Ananawa?

September 9, 2018

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

What do you wash with kunawa? Is it synonym to kuosha?

September 9, 2018

machieng

Essentially, but the use of one over the other may vary. I typically use 'kunawa' in the context of rinsing, mostly referring to washing my hands. If I'm referring to cleaning an object I use 'kuosha'. But they mean the same thing

September 10, 2018

Dealanach

Why isn't anosha accepted?

November 23, 2018

lund.mikkel

I think you mean "anaosha", right? And I'm not sure why it isn't accepted. Seems right.

December 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.