1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक सेब"

"एक सेब"

Translation:an apple

September 9, 2018

70 Comments


LogaPriya3

does this also mean " one apple "?


Waqar139365

Yes. Ek means one


SomapapriD

Yes you are right


Sad_blue_cookies

Thats what I was going to say! Yes, it does. Ek=1 as well.


[deactivated user]

HASSAN_Ali123

    Namaste everyone! I am from Pakistan and all I need to do is learn the text the rest would be a piece of cake! This is one of the easiest languages to learn for Pakistanis.


Nandi.Moksha

    Why have choices for lower case "an" and proper case "An"?


Venmathi

    Does not Hindi have a word for a or an instead of ek which is one


    [deactivated user]

Venmathi

      Why can not we say "one apple" instead of "an apple" since it is "ek sev"?


HinjakuHinjaku

      "One apple" is a correct translation of एक सेब । एक can mean both "a/an" and "one". Also सेब is transliterated as "seb" not "sev".


ATallSteve

      An/a is the same as one in english. So both mean एक.


Lily532030

      You are translating it in english so u have to use grammar thats why. Otherwise there is no other word for an in hindi


Elaphos1

      This should be "one apple", shouldn't it? In Hindi, there are neither direct nor indirect articles.


      [deactivated user]

        One apple or an apple both are ultimately the same thing you can't use an apple for 2


radeemnavyan

        एक सेब is not a full sentence. So the upper case in "An" is incorrect.


Kumarsagae

        Have you gone mad???


SuryaNaray65230

        The best app in the world


Kumarsagae

        Have you gone mad..????


ph.xdaHdv

        Love to learn this


ph.f6pMVe

        This is a great app to learn


ph.f6pMVe

        Sorry this is a good app


RameshMuni

        Ek means 1 so it is correct


LubnaKhan566059

        It is telling an apple but q is one apple


ph.jToPKB

        Hell my name is hamsini


sony801589

        You are suber inteligent


mdmoin13

        Can i know One apple, how could it an apple .


ph.i46h8z

        फ्रेंड


ph.IVTAWo

        Easy pisy lemon quizzy

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.