1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bojíte se o svou manželku?"

"Bojíte se o svou manželku?"

Translation:Are you afraid for your wife?

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

This should really be: Are you afraid of your wife.


BoneheadBass

That would be a different sentence. The BÁT SE O construction (with the accusative) means to "be afraid for." BÁT SE alone (with the genitive) means "to be afraid of." Confusing!


2200Lucia60

I think you can say "I'm afraid your wife...[ > then action here, for instance, "...won't recognize me"]. The sentence "I'm afraid FOR your wife" sounds complicated to me. But maybe I am only not expert in English enough.


BoneheadBass

"Afraid for" is a perfectly normal construction in English; Carrie533002 provided a good explanation. In your suggested sentence, I think že would be used in Czech to introduce the second clause, like "that" is in English. As for example, "I am afraid THAT (something)..." would be Bojím se, že...


2200Lucia60

Thanks for the explanation, BHBass. I admit that there's something missing in mine.


M.Lukomski

The verb is in the second-person plural, so shouldn't it be 'afraid for your wives'?


VladaFu

It is the polite plural but "svojí manželku" is clearly singular.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.