"Bojíte se o svou manželku?"

Translation:Are you afraid for your wife?

September 9, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaffyDuck978329

This should really be: Are you afraid of your wife.


BoneheadBass

That would be a different sentence. The BÁT SE O construction (with the accusative) means to "be afraid for." BÁT SE alone (with the genitive) means "to be afraid of." Confusing!


Sean_Roy

So then, to ask the question, "Are you afraid of your wife?" one would say, Bojíte se svojí manželky?


niketennis28

The verb is in the second-person plural, so shouldn't it be 'afraid for your wives'?


VladaFu

It is the polite plural but "svojí manželku" is clearly singular.


mbventuri

Having trouble understanding the use of svuj. For instance in this sentence why can't it be "bojíte se o TVOU manželku?". I don't understand when to use svou


VladaFu

because bojíte and tvou are on the opposite sides of the T-V distinction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

Bojíš se o tvou manželku?
Bojíte se o vaši manželku?


mbventuri

Ok, understood why it can't be TVOU. (European) Portuguese has the same T-V distinction. But still don't understand the use of svuj since it can mean his, her, your. When to use it?


BoneheadBass

Svůj (etc.) is generally used when whatever is "owned" belongs to the subject. Here, it makes clear that A is asking B if B is afraid for B's (own) wife.


David257932

In English, if you say: Are you afraid for your wife? It means: something can happen to your wife and you are afraid of that.


AgnusOinas

This is a different sentence. It does NOT mean "are you afraid OF your wife".


va-diim

Would it be correct to translate as, "Are you worried about your wife?"


AgnusOinas

It's somewhat weaker - "Máte obavy o svou manželku?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.