"Bojíte se o svou manželku?"

Translation:Are you afraid for your wife?

September 9, 2018

8 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

This should really be: Are you afraid of your wife.

September 9, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

That would be a different sentence. The BÁT SE O construction (with the accusative) means to "be afraid for." BÁT SE alone (with the genitive) means "to be afraid of." Confusing!

September 9, 2018

Carrie533002

And it all means the same!

September 14, 2018

Carrie533002

No, it doesn’t. "Be afraid for" means, that you’re afraid something might happen to your wife. "Being afraid of" means you’re afraid of that person and something might happen to you.

September 14, 2018

2200Lucia60

I think you can say "I'm afraid your wife...[ >> then action here, for instance, "...won't recognize me"]. The sentence "I'm afraid FOR your wife" sounds complicated to me. But maybe I am only not expert in English enough.

November 27, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Afraid for" is a perfectly normal construction in English; Carrie533002 provided a good explanation. In your suggested sentence, I think že would be used in Czech to introduce the second clause, like "that" is in English. As for example, "I am afraid THAT (something)..." would be Bojím se, že...

December 3, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks for the explanation, BHBass. I admit that there's something missing in mine.

December 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.