1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia dan saya bersaing di sekā€¦

"Dia dan saya bersaing di sekolah."

Translation:She and I compete at school.

September 9, 2018

13 Comments


matt703

Why can't i use he for dia?


boringtomi

Why can't we use "are competing"????????????????


duolingotfek

Hi, whatever English tenses you think is more suitable for the translation, just keep in mind, Indonesian DON'T have tenses, ONLY present tense. That way, just switch your 'correct tense' into present tense. I believe, by doing so, you will get to 'feel' our language (that only the present matters to us :))


MichelleMa445890

It should be acceptable


thesilent3327

Why do I have to use "I" instead of "me"?


roman2095

"I" is (part of) the subject of the verb so you have use "I" for it to be grammatically correct English. You only use "me" for the object of a verb (or a preposition).


thesilent3327

Ok, I see. Thank you. :)


Speedy12846

Why do you have 100 words for 1 meaning.


Julie848704

can someone tell me if there is a rule for using di versus ke for 'at school"? i thought di was used for 'in' and the prepositions in english are quite different.


aarspar

"Di" means in/on/at, always location, while "ke" means to, always destination. English is the one that's a bit complicated. "Di sekolah" literally means in/on/at school, "ke sekolah" means to school.


GvinahGui

Ke always represents the idea of movement from what I could understand so far. Like, you go to school (ke sekolah) but you are at school (di sekolah)


TonyBerjaya

"She and I compete in the school" should be an acceptable answer too.


Sarah618025

If ber is added at the beginning of a word, the root word here would be "saing"...when/how do I use "saing" instead of bersaing???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.