"Dia dan saya bersaing di sekolah."

Translation:She and I compete at school.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't we use "are competing"????????????????

September 9, 2018

MichelleMa445890

It should be acceptable

October 2, 2018

thesilent3327

Why do I have to use "I" instead of "me"?

September 15, 2018

roman2095

"I" is (part of) the subject of the verb so you have use "I" for it to be grammatically correct English. You only use "me" for the object of a verb (or a preposition).

September 29, 2018

thesilent3327

Ok, I see. Thank you. :)

September 29, 2018

Speedy32

Why do you have 100 words for 1 meaning.

October 3, 2018

Julie848704

can someone tell me if there is a rule for using di versus ke for 'at school"? i thought di was used for 'in' and the prepositions in english are quite different.

March 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.