1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This tea-filled bottle made …

"This tea-filled bottle made me remember you."

Translation:Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya teringat akan kamu.

September 9, 2018

8 Comments


Pix54

I found the second half of this sentence’s structure quite confusing. Specifically the use of ‘akan’ in ‘teringat akan kamu’. This Duo course teaches mainly vocab (which is great), but the grammar I’m unsure of. Can someone please break this down for me? Ta!


kassimbaba99

'Akan' can mean 'will' as in 'I will eat' (Saya akan makan) but in this sentence's case, it means 'of' as in 'The tea-filled bottle made me [think of] you'. 'Teringat kamu' would sound awkward and is gramatically wrong. 'Teringat akan' are two words that go together


Rick392366

Specifically the use of ‘akan’ in ‘teringat akan kamu’

'akan' has several meanings.
"akan " is normally used to indicate the future tense, and translated to English as "will".
'akan' in this sentence is synonymous with 'kepada' (to/towards/about).

https://kbbi.web.id/akan-2

akan2 p
1 (sebagai kata perangkai untuk menghubungkan verba dan sebagainya dengan pelengkapnya yang berarti:) kepada:
ia lupa -- orang tuanya;
2 mengenai; tentang; terhadap:
-- harta peninggalan orang tuanya itu tiada dipikirkannya lagi;
3 untuk:
uang ini dapat kaupakai -- pembayar utangmu;

Example sentences KBBI:
1) ia lupa akan orang tuanya
He forgot about his parents.

2) akan harta peninggalan orang tuanya itu tiada dipikirkannya lagi;
About his parents' inheritance, that is no longer on his mind.

3) uang ini dapat kaupakai akan pembayar utangmu;
This money can be used for your debts payers.


donny309620

The word "yang" seems redundant here. The translation may be in the right context if you are looking at a number of bottles filled with different liquids, of which is tea one, then the word "yang" will distinguish "tea-filled bottle" from the other liquid-filled bottles


Keith_APP

Also can I say "Botol ini yang terisi teh"?


kassimbaba99

Sorry *This tea-filled bottle


Keith_APP

If "I" is the subject to think of something, why it wasn't mengingat but teringat?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.