"This tea-filled bottle made me remember you."

Translation:Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya teringat akan kamu.

September 9, 2018

5 Comments


Pix54

I found the second half of this sentence’s structure quite confusing. Specifically the use of ‘akan’ in ‘teringat akan kamu’. This Duo course teaches mainly vocab (which is great), but the grammar I’m unsure of. Can someone please break this down for me? Ta!

September 9, 2018

kassimbaba99

'Akan' can mean 'will' as in 'I will eat' (Saya akan makan) but in this sentence's case, it means 'of' as in 'The tea-filled bottle made me [think of] you'. 'Teringat kamu' would sound awkward and is gramatically wrong. 'Teringat akan' are two words that go together

September 29, 2018

kassimbaba99

Sorry *This tea-filled bottle

September 29, 2018

kassimbaba99

Also *grammatically

September 29, 2018

donny309620

The word "yang" seems redundant here. The translation may be in the right context if you are looking at a number of bottles filled with different liquids, of which is tea one, then the word "yang" will distinguish "tea-filled bottle" from the other liquid-filled bottles

December 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.