BVBecky

Are There Outside Hindi Resources?


I've been learning Hindi for the past couple months and I have been looking for outside resources the whole time. By outside resources I mean youtube channels or websites that give little comprehensive mini lessons or break down song lyrics or poems, things like that, but I have not been able to find any for Hindi. I have found MANY of those sorts of youtube channels and websites for Korean, but none for Hindi.

Does anyone know of any outside resources of that variety for Hindi? If so please tell me what they are!

5 months ago

8 Comments


Heike333145
Plus

At WordReference, they have a collection of resources: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/forum-rules-online-resources-for-indo-iranian-languages.1264563/#post-6465624

I hope this helps you. Happy learning! :-)

5 months ago

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

"youtube channels"

Anil Mahato: https://www.youtube.com/user/DoodlesFan?pbjreload=10

"or websites that give little comprehensive mini lessons"

There are two websites I've found useful:

http://www.learning-hindi.com/all

http://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/

The first one is structured like a series of mini-lessons (though it's written in kind of an annoying way). The second one is the most comprehensive guide to Hindi grammar that I've found online.

"I have found MANY of those sorts of youtube channels and websites for Korean, but none for Hindi."

That's really surprising, considering Hindi has five times as many native speakers than Korean and is a Lingua Franca for Northern India. But I too have noticed that there seem to be far fewer resources for Hindi than for other major languages.

5 months ago

rkeele

I also like www.learning-hindi.com - be sure to check out lesson #66: The Elephant's Friendship. It has a great little animated video about animals!

5 months ago

Paola210971

I also recommend http://www.learning-hindi.com I searched and searched and tested many things, and this is the best I found. Because the way it is presented (always with little drawings and very zen (black and white, not busy)) whatever I learn there, I remember. Hope it helps!

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    what's your native language...

    5 months ago

BVBecky

    English

    5 months ago

KamalDeepak

    watch Hindi movies with subtitle. It will really help you.

    4 months ago
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.