"There is not a cloud in the sky."

Translation:Il n'y a pas un nuage dans le ciel.

March 30, 2013

13 Comments


dapetras

'il n'y a pas de nuage dans le ciel'. Why is this wrong?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

it is not wrong, the formula "pas un" (instead of "pas de") used here, stresses the fact that there is not even one single cloud.

March 30, 2013

Serxwebun

Wouldn't you say "Il n'y a aucun nuage dans le ciel" to emphasize that?

May 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Both are emphatic (vs "il n'y a pas de nuages dans le ciel") and similar in meaning.

May 12, 2013

CatMcCat

I did day "Il n'y a aucun nuage dans le ciel" and duo accepted it.

August 26, 2014

Fathurrochman

Shouldn't we use "de" instead of "un/une" every time we use "il n'y a pas"?

November 10, 2014

Sitesurf

With negative constructions (ne pas, ne plus, ne jamais), the article is dropped, unless, as shown here, when you want to mean "not (a single) one" .

  • je n'ai pas d'ami/e/s/es
  • je n'ai pas un (seul) ami / une (seule) amie.
November 10, 2014

MatthewCar923611

Both the French and the English expressions are logically poor here, because "not one cloud" could mean either zero or more than one cloud (unless one adds "even" as Sitesurf has). I guess the fact that dapertra's translation isn't the only accepted one is disappointing to those of us who were expecting French to carry extra precision.

January 20, 2015

BLPK

if we used de would nuages have to be plural? i.e. de nuages?

January 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Not necessarily, you can use "pas de" with a singular noun.

January 20, 2014

Muppette

Yes but we still lose a heart for typing "pas de".

April 26, 2014

sivo64

"Au" ciel???

August 7, 2014

Procrastigator

Nope, sorry. "au ciel" would only be used to mark the idea of a destination ("je monte au ciel" = "I am going to heaven", "Lever les yeux au ciel" = "Look towards the sky"[that is, as a literal translation; the actual meaning is more akin to "rolling your eyes in exasperation]).

When you want to point out something in the sky, "dans" is your preposition.

October 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.