"Unsere Einstellungen"

Translation:Our settings

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


ohookins

I'm not sure anybody would say "employments" in English. Likewise, what would "settings" mean? They are clearly not the same thing.

March 30, 2013

lilygilder

It would fit both if you were talking about a pc and the settings or Einstellungen of a programme. The verb that belongs to this noun is "etwas einstellen" and means to adjust something. The other Einstellungen has the verb form "jemanden einstellen" meaning to hire or recruit somebody. There is also die Einstellung meaning attitude or mindset "Er hat eine positive Einstellung." (He has a positive attitute.) which is like the setting of your brain/mood if you think about it...

March 30, 2013

ohookins

So would you say that in the context of this phrase fragment, only "Our settings" or "Our attitudes" make sense?

March 30, 2013

lilygilder

Since there is no context at all, yes.

April 2, 2013

backtoschool

@ above me:

You can make many more valid sentences with Einstellung(en)

Attitude, calibration, setting, adjustment, recruitment, mindset, hiring, disposition, appointment, setup, preference, suspension, shot, placement, cessation, take, engagement, outlook, alignment, abandonment, justification, discontinuation, tuning, termination, discontinuance, degree position, stand, modulation and many more are all correct translations of "Einstellung" but the context is very important and not show in this listing.

September 16, 2013

rudjer

you forgot configuration, which is not accepted :(

September 28, 2015

BaconChomper

What about environment? The the settings at home or in a story?

February 2, 2017

RonanSill

Thanks for your useful comments/ explanation. I was confused by DL 's answer.

May 21, 2018

josephk27

I thought we came to dinner and were asking for our plates, knives, forks, etc.

May 26, 2015

mizinamo

No, not at all.

"Settings" only in the sense of knobs that you can twiddle and dials you can turn. (Or in computers, options that you can select and deselect.)

May 30, 2015

LenirD

As far as I know, "employment" is a non-count noun in English, therefore it doesn't take a plural form, no matter how it's used.

July 15, 2017

ArvindhMani

I learned this word by selecting Deutsch as the interface language on FIFA ;)

April 10, 2015

savourtardis

I learned it from my iPod. Clearly a useful word for computers.

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

That's true!

July 11, 2015

luizjoaquim

Why is configurations not accepted hier?

April 4, 2015

Liayden

Having read all the comments below I am now going to think of it as "SELECTION" because that word fits both a recruitment process and a change of settings or configuration - Any constructive comments are always very welcome.

June 20, 2019

GraemeJeal

I thought last time it cropped up, Einstellung (without the -en) was given as appointment. That was not accepted this time. The word seems to have too many meanings to have to pick one out of the air.

April 14, 2017

backtoschool

Wow, another meaning.

"Die Einstellung", if someone gets hired, engaged with a company. It actually means the process od the engagement, getting the position) "Das Einstellungsgespraech", is the job interview, "Die Anstellung", the actual job, position.

Hope that helps, :-)

April 14, 2017

GraemeJeal

Thank you. So appointment would be correct if somebody had been appointed to a job, but not the appointment for him to come to the interview.

July 15, 2017

RobertHJMa

'adjustments' is right surely?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

I suppose so.

That should already have been accepted, though.

August 29, 2017

Desrober

it didn't accept parameters.

October 5, 2017

backtoschool

Hey Desrober. This is good that DUO rejected it! Did you read my comment above. I put all meanings I could find in the post. Parameters is not within!

I also can explain it. Parameter is a fixed characteristic of and intem, appliance, device whist an "Einstellung" is a variable setting, adjustment etc.

:-)

October 6, 2017

AdrianColl

At this point, I have an automatic anxious reaction to any word based on the stem "stell", whether familiar or not.

April 28, 2019

Liayden

It appears that Einstellungen" can apply to settings and to an "Employment" offer and a host of other words, according to the list provided by "backtoschool" it is very difficult choose any one meaning without the context.

June 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.