"Sama-sama."

Translation:You are welcome.

September 9, 2018

20 Comments


Ulugbek663931

What is difference between kembali and sama-sama?


Handrisuselo

As in English, Indonesian also has some expressions to say "You are welcome!" • "Kembali" (from "Terima kasih kembali"). Kembali means "Come back". • "Sama-sama!" "Sama" means "same".

In a comedy movie, We use both expressions to make funny meanings.

A: Thank you! B: Come back. (Then A comes back)

A: Thank you! B: Same-same!


thatonebeckfan

Kembali means to come back while sama-sama means you're welcome/you are welcome. Sama on its own means same, but if you say saya terima kasih kembali that means I am returning the thanks. You could instead of Sama-Sama say Masama, which means the same thing but is very informal Indonesian, just like "Makasih" which is Thank you.


VinothKuma706230

I am typing "you are welcome" for "sama sama". But its coming wrong. Why?


Handrisuselo

That should be correct. Duolingo hasn't saved "sama-sama" in its database.


CHRIS193871

Welcome and you are welcome should both be accepted answers.


theSardonyx

I disagree. There is a difference between "you are welcome" and "welcome" if you say them without context. The first is a response to "thank you" while the latter is a greeting.


jake64246

What about 'same to you'?


c3trash

How does this compare with terima kasih kembali?


thatonebeckfan

"Masama" atau "sama2"


SorayaHermina

Why is you're welcome wrong? is basically the same


thatonebeckfan

It means the same thing so it shouldn't be wrong.


SanskratiGupta

You are welcome and welcome is same This app make it different


SanskratiGupta

What's the difference between you are welcome and welcome


DavidLamb53073

"You are welcome" is what speakers of American English say when someone has said "Thank you". It means something like "No thanks are needed". This is the meaning of "Sama-sama". "Welcome" by itself means that the speaker is glad that the person he's speaking to is here, as for example, "Welcome to our house!" That meaning is "Selamat datang" in Indonesian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.