"Sama-sama."

Translation:You are welcome.

September 9, 2018

8 Comments


Ulugbek663931

What is difference between kembali and sama-sama?

January 7, 2019

kohoutseks

Kembali means to come back while sama-sama means you're welcome/you are welcome. Sama on its own means same, but if you say saya terima kasih kembali that means I am returning the thanks. You could instead of Sama-Sama say Masama, which means the same thing but is very informal Indonesian, just like "Makasih" which is Thank you.

April 12, 2019

jake64246

What about 'same to you'?

January 28, 2019

CHRIS193871

Welcome and you are welcome should both be accepted answers.

September 9, 2018

theSardonyx

I disagree. There is a difference between "you are welcome" and "welcome" if you say them without context. The first is a response to "thank you" while the latter is a greeting.

November 30, 2018

c3trash

How does this compare with terima kasih kembali?

March 8, 2019

FarizAlfar

It should be "thank you in advance"

April 6, 2019

c3trash

My lessons have Terima kasih kembali as You're welcome.

April 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.