"Il va y avoir une tempête."

Translation:There is going to be a storm.

March 30, 2013

73 Comments


dapetras

so the 'y' here would refer to a previously discussed location where the storm will take place?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

il y a = there is / there are

it can be conjugated in all tenses: il y avait (imperfect), il y a eu (compound past), il y aura (future), il va y avoir (near future), il vient d'y avoir (near past)

March 30, 2013

saorid

Sitesurf, are you a native speaker of an european lanaguage? your explanations are incredibly helpful always. thanks!

January 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I am French. Thank you.

January 31, 2014

jdg9999

And he is a weeping angel, mind you. A natural enemy of the oncoming storm, which is what this sentence is about. Full circle.

February 21, 2019

MichaelRGB

By the way, it would be "a European language." The word begins with a vowel, but when spoken starts with a "y" sound, which is considered a consonant in this case.

September 24, 2015

pambot

"A european language" an exception the rule.

February 9, 2018

nc02dshr

Sitesurf, it's long overdue but thank you very much for your insightful and crisp explanations. I always look for your explanations. Merci beaucoup, Tusen takk, dhanyabad, shukriya, gracias....

August 8, 2014

Gavier
Mod

One of your most useful explanations - I'm cutting and keeping this in my notes!

May 20, 2014

MThoriqMalano

There is also ''il y eut'' right?

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"il y eut" is simple past, used when you tell a story in writing = there was a storm.

June 24, 2014

DarrelDent

So, could this also be "Il y aura une tempête"?

March 22, 2015

Gavier
Mod

Yep - there will be a storm.

March 22, 2015

DarrelDent

Thanks!

March 22, 2015

bnguyen2017

is "il y a eu" possible for passe compose?

February 1, 2015

Gavier
Mod

Absolutely - il y a eu = there was! :-)

February 1, 2015

HairyChris88

It had never occured to me I could conjugate it like that - I'd always used il y aura. Thank you!

July 5, 2016

ketan1987

Why in the near future tense does the 'va' come before the 'y'...and also the near future

August 3, 2015

DenisBouch7

Aide fantastique!

September 6, 2018

PollyMitchell

"Il va y avoir une trompette" was what I heard robot lady say. Perhaps I need an ear-trumpet!

September 15, 2014

Gavier
Mod

Cloudy with a chance of trumpets!

February 18, 2015

chairmanmuhc

I got this translation wrong, read the notes and found sitesurf's useful information, read your note and laughed, then when I got this question again my fingers automatically typed "trompette". ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

February 23, 2015

findujanvier

There is going to have a storm is marked wrong ...

May 28, 2014

Gavier
Mod

Yes, that would be wrong. You could not say it that way in English.

May 28, 2014

findujanvier

Oh yeah ! thanks ! ps: i am not native English speaker :D

May 30, 2014

greatlanguages

Since we have had a lot of idioms or stock phrases, I wrote "It is going to storm." which is the exact same meaning...Wish I knew when it was going to be a literal translation and when it is looking for meaning...

June 17, 2014

John787925

I don't know if it's a regional thing, but "storm" as a verb sounds very questionable to me. I'd understand it, but it's doesn't strike me as natural English.

March 28, 2015

Gavier
Mod

Certainly used used as a verb in the sense of 'to storm a building' but as weather...yes it's probably ok but I wouldn't be personally likely to use it that way either.

March 29, 2015

greatlanguages

Must be a regional thing because to my New England ears "to storm" sounds very normal. Perhaps because it storms often...

March 28, 2015

northernguy

Regional in the sense that people who live in areas where their livelihood is affected by the weather often use storm as a verb.

March 28, 2015

alexmiller1201

Indeed. Here in the south (tornado alley) storm is a common verb. It is going to storm. It stormed yesterday. He stormed out of the room. It is storming outside.

June 11, 2016

northernguy

.....I am staying inside because there is a storm. There is a big storm coming so I am hunkering down. Everything is paralyzed because of the storm.......

The above means that your response to a storm is to stay inside, hunker down etc.. You may start your response before the storm and continue for a while after it has gone.

....It is storming right now so I am staying inside, hunkering down, everything is paralyzed. ...

The above use of the imperfect (continuous) leads the listener to conclude that once the storm stops, the indicated behavior may change.

In areas where storms can change lives in many ways, as soon as the the threat from the storm has passed people will often respond to the change in conditions. The tornado storm comes in and people hide as best they can. As soon as the storming is over, they immediately come out to see what is left of their lives.

In the cities it's ....Oh look, a storm..guess I'm going to have to run from the parking lot to the office entrance. Damn. ....

June 11, 2016

ioaemcl

Agreed. Doesn't really work as a verb in this context in British English.

November 16, 2016

nzchicago

There is a verb form in French: tempêter. But "Il va tempêter" would mean "He is going to rant and rave." :)

June 24, 2016

Marcotonio

I don't get why "Il y verb" became "Il verb y" in this sentence.

February 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"il y a" = there is/are

you can conjugate "il y a" in any tense or mood:

  • il y a (present)- il y avait (imperfect)- il y a eu (compound past) - il y aura (future)
  • in negative: il n'y a pas - il n'y avait pas - il n'y a pas eu - il n'y aura pas
  • in interrogative: y a-t-il ? - y avait-il ? - y a-t-il eu ? - y aura-t-il ?

When you use the near future or the recent past, that both need the addition of the verbs "aller" or "venir", the new word order is:

  • il va y avoir = there is going to be
  • il vient d'y avoir = there has just been
February 12, 2016

Sally410

Merci, beaucoup, Sitesurf. A question for any techies out there, please. I'm using android, how can I bookmark or otherwise route-to-find entries like the one Sitesurf has made? I am handwriting them all, not a problem unless I make an error. And once again, thank you to Sitesurf and the other site teachers. Wonderful.

April 7, 2016

northernguy

Use the app version of Anki which is a digital flash card system. Go on you tube to learn how to modify it to type to answer function instead of the default simple flashing of the card.

Copy and paste selected Duo examples with question on front/answer on back, plus any added comments you want to include (images, sound clips, frame grabs, clips from movies, Sitesurf ...... whatever).

Then just drill to kill. Anki's algorithm will space the cards accordingly so as to only show you the ones you need to see, based on the proficiency demonstrated by your answers.

It is free. ankisrs.net ( srs = spaced repetition software)

April 7, 2016

Gavier
Mod

You won't be able to bookmark from within the app version. But if you open up duolingo in the browser of your choice and go to your profile you will see the comment you just made. (you may need to switch to desktop view if using a mobile device) Then you will be able to navigate back to this page and bookmark as normal.

April 7, 2016

Marcotonio

Ah, perfect! Now I see, it's still a "Il y verb", but with one aller added to the mix. Thanks once again, Sitesurf!

February 13, 2016

FrenchAddict7

Etre vs avoir ici? Lequel est correct?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il y a = verb avoir

there is = verb be

March 8, 2014

minos157

The avoir threw me off a bit here, what's the purpose of it from the french language perspective?

July 8, 2015

Gavier
Mod

If you take "il y a" and then move it into the future tense using "aller" then "a" becomes "va avoir" (going to have).

Read the rest of the comments for more about this.

July 8, 2015

minos157

Merci!

July 10, 2015

pedromatere

can it be "IT is going to be a storm"?

July 11, 2015

Gavier
Mod

No not really. Remember that "il y a" should be treated as "there is/are". For your sentence you would need to say something like "il/ça va être une tempête" and I don't think that is a very likely sentence. :-)

July 11, 2015

pedromatere

Thanks Gavier

July 11, 2015

Dan554280

So to be sure... il va y avoir means - there is going to be? How do you there will be? Il y ira?

September 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

there will be = il y aura

"ira" is the verb "aller".

September 4, 2017

Dan554280

and what about the il va y avoir is it a set thing like il y a or il y avait ?

September 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il va y avoir" is near future = there is going to be

September 4, 2017

Dan554280

merci encore!! :)

September 5, 2017

Dan554280

right, thanks!

September 4, 2017

malabhargava

But why is there an avoir in this sentence?

February 2, 2018

nzchicago

"Il y a" is a very important set phrase which means "there is/are." It can be conjugated in different tenses. This is near future, using "aller." "There is going to be." Since the first verb is conjugated, the second remains in the infinitive: va avoir.

It doesn't translate literally to English, it just has to be learned as a set phrase.

February 2, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

What is the difference between "une tempete" and un orage".Are they interchangeable or do they have specific uses? Thank you

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

From my French perspective, "une tempête" is about wind and rain, whereas "un orage" is about thunder, lightning, and rain (and possibly wind).

February 2, 2019

fleursmortes

comment dit-on: there is going to be a storm there (tomorrow, par exemple), that was my translation.

January 23, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Twice "there" in the same sentence is one too many.

Il y a = there is/are

There is going to be a storm = Il va y avoir une tempête.

January 25, 2019

sotnosen93

Not that it makes their answer correct, but I believe they were asking how you say that there is going to be a storm there, as in at a specific place, not mistakenly repeating the "there" that the "il y a" partly translates to.

January 31, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Il va y avoir une tempête là-bas.

February 2, 2019

Mega-Slowking

What is the difference from un orage?

March 24, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un orage" is a thunderstorm, with thunder, lightning and rain. "Une tempête" is a storm, with a lot of wind and rain.

March 24, 2019

bgm.araujo

I said "There's gonna be a storm". It corrected me to "There's going to be a storm". Did I really lose a point for this stupid Gonna / Going To thing?

February 17, 2015

iamthepuffin

lol. You can't put english/american slang and expect duolingo to accept it. :)

February 17, 2015

bgm.araujo

Well, I've used it a million times and it has accepted.

February 17, 2015

Gavier
Mod

Then duolingo's done gone been too lenient! ;-)

February 18, 2015

northernguy

I think bgm.araujo means he has used various colloquial expressions which have been accepted, so he is thinking ...why not just plain vanilla bad grammar? Why any rules at all?

February 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.