1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va y avoir une tempête."

"Il va y avoir une tempête."

Translation:There is going to be a storm.

March 30, 2013

69 Comments


dapetras

so the 'y' here would refer to a previously discussed location where the storm will take place?


Sitesurf

il y a = there is / there are

it can be conjugated in all tenses: il y avait (imperfect), il y a eu (compound past), il y aura (future), il va y avoir (near future), il vient d'y avoir (near past)


saorid

Sitesurf, are you a native speaker of an european lanaguage? your explanations are incredibly helpful always. thanks!


Sitesurf

I am French. Thank you.


jdg9999

And he is a weeping angel, mind you. A natural enemy of the oncoming storm, which is what this sentence is about. Full circle.


MichaelRGB

By the way, it would be "a European language." The word begins with a vowel, but when spoken starts with a "y" sound, which is considered a consonant in this case.


pambot

"A european language" an exception the rule.


nc02dshr

Sitesurf, it's long overdue but thank you very much for your insightful and crisp explanations. I always look for your explanations. Merci beaucoup, Tusen takk, dhanyabad, shukriya, gracias....


Gavier

One of your most useful explanations - I'm cutting and keeping this in my notes!


MThoriqMalano

There is also ''il y eut'' right?


Sitesurf

"il y eut" is simple past, used when you tell a story in writing = there was a storm.


DarrelDent

So, could this also be "Il y aura une tempête"?


Gavier

Yep - there will be a storm.


bnguyen2017

is "il y a eu" possible for passe compose?


Gavier

Absolutely - il y a eu = there was! :-)


HairyChris88

It had never occured to me I could conjugate it like that - I'd always used il y aura. Thank you!


ketan1987

Why in the near future tense does the 'va' come before the 'y'...and also the near future


DenisBouch7

Aide fantastique!


PollyMitchell

"Il va y avoir une trompette" was what I heard robot lady say. Perhaps I need an ear-trumpet!


Gavier

Cloudy with a chance of trumpets!


chairmanmuhc

I got this translation wrong, read the notes and found sitesurf's useful information, read your note and laughed, then when I got this question again my fingers automatically typed "trompette". ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


findujanvier

There is going to have a storm is marked wrong ...


Gavier

Yes, that would be wrong. You could not say it that way in English.


findujanvier

Oh yeah ! thanks ! ps: i am not native English speaker :D


greatlanguages

Since we have had a lot of idioms or stock phrases, I wrote "It is going to storm." which is the exact same meaning...Wish I knew when it was going to be a literal translation and when it is looking for meaning...


John787925

I don't know if it's a regional thing, but "storm" as a verb sounds very questionable to me. I'd understand it, but it's doesn't strike me as natural English.


Gavier

Certainly used used as a verb in the sense of 'to storm a building' but as weather...yes it's probably ok but I wouldn't be personally likely to use it that way either.


greatlanguages

Must be a regional thing because to my New England ears "to storm" sounds very normal. Perhaps because it storms often...


northernguy

Regional in the sense that people who live in areas where their livelihood is affected by the weather often use storm as a verb.


alexmiller1201

Indeed. Here in the south (tornado alley) storm is a common verb. It is going to storm. It stormed yesterday. He stormed out of the room. It is storming outside.


ioaemcl

Agreed. Doesn't really work as a verb in this context in British English.


nzchicago

There is a verb form in French: tempêter. But "Il va tempêter" would mean "He is going to rant and rave." :)


Marcotonio

I don't get why "Il y verb" became "Il verb y" in this sentence.


Sitesurf

"il y a" = there is/are

you can conjugate "il y a" in any tense or mood:

  • il y a (present)- il y avait (imperfect)- il y a eu (compound past) - il y aura (future)
  • in negative: il n'y a pas - il n'y avait pas - il n'y a pas eu - il n'y aura pas
  • in interrogative: y a-t-il ? - y avait-il ? - y a-t-il eu ? - y aura-t-il ?

When you use the near future or the recent past, that both need the addition of the verbs "aller" or "venir", the new word order is:

  • il va y avoir = there is going to be
  • il vient d'y avoir = there has just been

Sally410

Merci, beaucoup, Sitesurf. A question for any techies out there, please. I'm using android, how can I bookmark or otherwise route-to-find entries like the one Sitesurf has made? I am handwriting them all, not a problem unless I make an error. And once again, thank you to Sitesurf and the other site teachers. Wonderful.


northernguy

Use the app version of Anki which is a digital flash card system. Go on you tube to learn how to modify it to type to answer function instead of the default simple flashing of the card.

Copy and paste selected Duo examples with question on front/answer on back, plus any added comments you want to include (images, sound clips, frame grabs, clips from movies, Sitesurf ...... whatever).

Then just drill to kill. Anki's algorithm will space the cards accordingly so as to only show you the ones you need to see, based on the proficiency demonstrated by your answers.

It is free. ankisrs.net ( srs = spaced repetition software)


Gavier

You won't be able to bookmark from within the app version. But if you open up duolingo in the browser of your choice and go to your profile you will see the comment you just made. (you may need to switch to desktop view if using a mobile device) Then you will be able to navigate back to this page and bookmark as normal.


Marcotonio

Ah, perfect! Now I see, it's still a "Il y verb", but with one aller added to the mix. Thanks once again, Sitesurf!


FrenchAddict7

Etre vs avoir ici? Lequel est correct?


Sitesurf

il y a = verb avoir

there is = verb be


minos157

The avoir threw me off a bit here, what's the purpose of it from the french language perspective?


Gavier

If you take "il y a" and then move it into the future tense using "aller" then "a" becomes "va avoir" (going to have).

Read the rest of the comments for more about this.


pedromatere

can it be "IT is going to be a storm"?


Gavier

No not really. Remember that "il y a" should be treated as "there is/are". For your sentence you would need to say something like "il/ça va être une tempête" and I don't think that is a very likely sentence. :-)


Libor

Il y ira avoir :)


Sitesurf

This is not a proper verbal form.

  • Il va y avoir: near future
  • Il y aura: simple future

Dan554280

So to be sure... il va y avoir means - there is going to be? How do you there will be? Il y ira?


Sitesurf

there will be = il y aura

"ira" is the verb "aller".


Dan554280

and what about the il va y avoir is it a set thing like il y a or il y avait ?


Sitesurf

"Il va y avoir" is near future = there is going to be


malabhargava

But why is there an avoir in this sentence?


nzchicago

"Il y a" is a very important set phrase which means "there is/are." It can be conjugated in different tenses. This is near future, using "aller." "There is going to be." Since the first verb is conjugated, the second remains in the infinitive: va avoir.

It doesn't translate literally to English, it just has to be learned as a set phrase.


Alice54_Maree3.

What is the difference between "une tempete" and un orage".Are they interchangeable or do they have specific uses? Thank you


Sitesurf

From my French perspective, "une tempête" is about wind and rain, whereas "un orage" is about thunder, lightning, and rain (and possibly wind).


fleursmortes

comment dit-on: there is going to be a storm there (tomorrow, par exemple), that was my translation.


Sitesurf

Twice "there" in the same sentence is one too many.

Il y a = there is/are

There is going to be a storm = Il va y avoir une tempête.


sotnosen93

Not that it makes their answer correct, but I believe they were asking how you say that there is going to be a storm there, as in at a specific place, not mistakenly repeating the "there" that the "il y a" partly translates to.


Sitesurf

Il va y avoir une tempête là-bas.


RQZ.Sash

What is the difference from un orage?


Sitesurf

"Un orage" is a thunderstorm, with thunder, lightning and rain. "Une tempête" is a storm, with a lot of wind and rain.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.