"Tini is looking for you."

Translation:Tini mencari kamu.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisPinDC

Mencari and 'cari' should both be accepted.


ZoeVincent5

Shouldnt u be able to say' Tini sedang mencari kamu'?


SWybrow

Since the Indonesian answer is 'Tini mencari kamu' so no word is included such as 'untuk' to replace 'for' then could this also mean 'Tini is looking at you' etc.?


Z-Ahad

I write "Tini mencari untuk kamu" - and it was marked wrong for having "untuk" in the sentence. I'm not sure I got it wrong, did I?


rachheeel.ecl

The word 'untuk' is used more often for giving something.


rachheeel.ecl

I gave this to you : saya memberikan ini untukmu


Serador2

The app translates "for you" as "untukmu" but marks the translation as wrong in the answer. This is confusing - is untukmu wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.