"We wear white shirts on Fridays."

Translation:Kami memakai kemeja putih pada hari Jumat.

September 9, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Log572373

'Pada' should be used instead of 'di' when referring to a day/date. Furthermore, 'baju' can also be used instead of 'kemeja'.


oU7Pd

we wear pink on wednesday


TonyBerjaya

There are some sentences use "di hari" instead of "pada hari". I think "pada" is formally more suitable when refer to date/day/time.


Jan320480

in other exercises you don't need the 'hari' before the day - but in this exercise you are marked wrong for not using hari - this is inconsistent


Hogeboom

Why as example " tiap " and when i use it it is wrong?


Mayang9960

"Pada" usually used for time meanwhile "di" usually used for place


ChrisPinDC

the word 'di' not necessary


sasyayang

its strange why you need the di.


Anabelsouzalima

The plural in Indonesia youndo repeat the word as I did

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.