1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We wear white shirts on Frid…

"We wear white shirts on Fridays."

Translation:Kami memakai kemeja putih pada hari Jumat.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


Log572373

'Pada' should be used instead of 'di' when referring to a day/date. Furthermore, 'baju' can also be used instead of 'kemeja'.


oU7Pd

we wear pink on wednesday


TonyBerjaya

There are some sentences use "di hari" instead of "pada hari". I think "pada" is formally more suitable when refer to date/day/time.


CHRIS193871

the word 'di' not necessary


NoblePride

its strange why you need the di.


Jan320480

in other exercises you don't need the 'hari' before the day - but in this exercise you are marked wrong for not using hari - this is inconsistent


Hogeboom

Why as example " tiap " and when i use it it is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.