"उसकी नानी गाती थीं।"

Translation:His grandmother used to sing.

September 9, 2018

13 Comments


BriannaBir4

why is it "used to sing" and not "sang"?

November 3, 2018

MesutOzile

Gai thi= used to sing "Uski nani ne gaya"= Her grandma sang. Hope it helps. More eg. Ek larki 'jati thi'= one girl used to go, in contrary, ek larki 'gayi'= one girl went. Basically verbs with 'thi' makes it like used to go, used to sing etc.

February 24, 2019

ArvindhMani

This could equally mean "her grandmother", correct?

September 9, 2018

Zesul

Yes!

September 9, 2018

Gislenius

Yes. Hindi is like latin languages such as French or Italian in this respect. In contrast to English, possessive pronouns bear the gender of what or whom is "possessed", not the person who possesses.

There are even languages like German where it bears both genders :-) sein/seine/ihr/ihre.

March 17, 2019

GEE_ZET

I did not figure out the usage of थीं. How is it different from थे and थी? Can someone help? thank you.

October 16, 2018

dxrsam

था : masculine singular non-honorific थी : feminine sing. non-honorific थे : masc plural or honorific थीं : fem plural or honorific

October 20, 2018

GEE_ZET

धन्यवाद

October 20, 2018

Daniel712264

So how would you say his grandmother was singing? Like imperfect tense?

February 18, 2019

MarcinM85

I think it woud be:
उसकी नानी गा रही थीं।

March 1, 2019

Daniel712264

Yes! Thank you

March 2, 2019

Gislenius

I think that "His grandmother would sing" is also a correct translation. Even though "would" is more commonly used for conditionals and future in the past, "would" can also express a habit in the past as a synonym of "used to". But maybe it is not accepted in order to avoid any confusion in a lesson about tenses?

See http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode69/languagepoint.shtml

March 17, 2019

Raj761162

His maternal grandmother

March 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.