"I do not go to the market on Sundays."

Translation:Saya tidak ke pasar pada hari Minggu.

September 9, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

What's the "pada" for?


Cheezebag

"pada" is like "on"

For example, "I go to school on sunday" "Saya ke sekolah 'pada' hari minggu" Or "Saya ke sekolah hari minggu"

It's the same thing, and as a native speaker we don't really use "pada" to talk with friends because it's too formal.

You could use it if you want to and it's ok if you don't.^^


animalsanimal36

Who would go to school at sundays :)


ChrisPinDC

This translation is wrong. Should be " saya tidak pergi ke pasar hari Minggu.'


lockers001

... or ... pada hari Minggu. 'di hari Minggu is wrong. You are correct.


Rick392366

'pada hari minggu' is better (it's the standard).

'di hari minggu' is not perse wrong, but it's not the standard, it's used in colloquial speech.

This course mixes up formal & informal, so I can imagine it's a bit unfair to reject the informal style when it's already used in other sentences as well.

I think the most accurate translation would be something like this :
Saya tidak pergi ke pasar pada hari Minggu.

I wouldn't leave out 'pergi'.
I also wouldn't leave out 'pada'.
But that's just my personal preference.


Meta_Taro

So the verb 'pergi' can be inferred from the conjunction 'ke'?


Rick392366

Yes.

This Indonesian sentence doesn't necessarily need a verb.

Saya pergi ke pasar = Saya ke pasar = I go to the market.


Jaqui104510

never had "pada" before....


TonyBerjaya

Should be "pada hari Minggu" instead of "di hari Minggu".


aiYJ6q

Why is hari required here?


Renzo676

So "on Sunday" (on a specific date) and "on Sundays" (a regular activity/habit) are the same in Indonesian?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.