"ये लोग मुझे नहीं जानते।"

Translation:These people do not know me.

September 9, 2018

4 Comments


ArvindhMani

Should there not be a हैं at the end?

September 9, 2018

Zesul

The final, present tense auxiliary verbs (हूँ, हो, है, हैं) are optional in negative sentences and are generally omitted, except when they are emphasized.

September 9, 2018

Sam362597

These constructions are playing with my instincts - I find myself swapping the object and subject. The 'ko' (Kya tum Raj ko jaante ho? etc) I read that as 'to Raj' and then the whole sentence as 'Are you known to Raj?', which it isn't.

September 18, 2018

VishakhaS

I understand it can be very confusing. But in hindi we have something called कारक, you can read more about it here http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-kaarak.html

But I am afraid it is all in Hindi.

Anyway, coming back to your question. Imagine the sentence having 4 parts. "kya" "tum" "raj ko" "jaante ho"

Now you can put these 4 parts in any random order and essentially the meaning would remain the same. Let's translate these parts one by one Kya - question indicator Tum - you (the one doing it) Raj ko - to Raj (now you don't need to translate को but remember it indicates that the action is affecting Raj but he is not doing it) Jaante ho - know (notice it is not passive because even in passive voice, as per your translation Raj would be the one doing the action of knowing, which we saw earlier that he is merely the recipient of the action and not the doer. The doer is you)

I know I may have confused you further. But I hope it gave a little clarity

October 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.