1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग मुझे नहीं जानते।"

"ये लोग मुझे नहीं जानते।"

Translation:These people do not know me.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

These constructions are playing with my instincts - I find myself swapping the object and subject. The 'ko' (Kya tum Raj ko jaante ho? etc) I read that as 'to Raj' and then the whole sentence as 'Are you known to Raj?', which it isn't.


VishakhaS

I understand it can be very confusing. But in hindi we have something called कारक, you can read more about it here http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-kaarak.html

But I am afraid it is all in Hindi.

Anyway, coming back to your question. Imagine the sentence having 4 parts. "kya" "tum" "raj ko" "jaante ho"

Now you can put these 4 parts in any random order and essentially the meaning would remain the same. Let's translate these parts one by one Kya - question indicator Tum - you (the one doing it) Raj ko - to Raj (now you don't need to translate को but remember it indicates that the action is affecting Raj but he is not doing it) Jaante ho - know (notice it is not passive because even in passive voice, as per your translation Raj would be the one doing the action of knowing, which we saw earlier that he is merely the recipient of the action and not the doer. The doer is you)

I know I may have confused you further. But I hope it gave a little clarity


yuhua1a

को is used with people to mark that they are the direct object. Literally, this sentence is ye log (these people) mujhe (me, direct object) nahin (not) jante (know).


ArvindhMani

Should there not be a हैं at the end?


Zesul

The final, present tense auxiliary verbs (हूँ, हो, है, हैं) are optional in negative sentences and are generally omitted, except when they are emphasized.


Lagenorhynchus

Why is it "These people do not know me" instead of "I do not know these people"?


Zesul

"I do not know these people" would be मैं इन लोगों को नहीं जानता or इन लोगों को मैं नहीं जानता.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.