"ये लोग मुझे नहीं जानते।"

Translation:These people do not know me.

September 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

These constructions are playing with my instincts - I find myself swapping the object and subject. The 'ko' (Kya tum Raj ko jaante ho? etc) I read that as 'to Raj' and then the whole sentence as 'Are you known to Raj?', which it isn't.


VishakhaS

I understand it can be very confusing. But in hindi we have something called कारक, you can read more about it here http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-kaarak.html

But I am afraid it is all in Hindi.

Anyway, coming back to your question. Imagine the sentence having 4 parts. "kya" "tum" "raj ko" "jaante ho"

Now you can put these 4 parts in any random order and essentially the meaning would remain the same. Let's translate these parts one by one Kya - question indicator Tum - you (the one doing it) Raj ko - to Raj (now you don't need to translate को but remember it indicates that the action is affecting Raj but he is not doing it) Jaante ho - know (notice it is not passive because even in passive voice, as per your translation Raj would be the one doing the action of knowing, which we saw earlier that he is merely the recipient of the action and not the doer. The doer is you)

I know I may have confused you further. But I hope it gave a little clarity


Ceiled

I think the confusion (which got me too until I saw the answer and thought about it for a bit) is that people are thinking of it like पसंद, where the object and subject are reversed from what an English speaker would expect.

But from what I can tell, पसंद is actually more like an adjective, where जानतना is an actual verb that gets conjugated and everything, AND ALSO the "direction" of the action is reversed from what an English speaker would expect, much like how "I miss you" in French is "Tu me manques," which intuitively (to an English speaker) should mean "You miss me." Is that close?


Ceiled

Actually, thinking about it some more, जानतना works exactly like "to know" in English, where the thing that knows or doesn't know is the subject; it's just that the को in this sentence triggers us as learners to expect it to be the reverse. And it's made more confusing by the presence of a postposition with a verb where English wouldn't have a corresponding preposition except to reverse the direction; "They don't know me" versus "They are not known to me."


yuhua1a

को is used with people to mark that they are the direct object. Literally, this sentence is ye log (these people) mujhe (me, direct object) nahin (not) jante (know).


Lagenorhynchus

Why is it "These people do not know me" instead of "I do not know these people"?


Zesul

"I do not know these people" would be मैं इन लोगों को नहीं जानता or इन लोगों को मैं नहीं जानता.


ArvindhMani

Should there not be a हैं at the end?


Zesul

The final, present tense auxiliary verbs (हूँ, हो, है, हैं) are optional in negative sentences and are generally omitted, except when they are emphasized.


umachakrap

Dont and do not are same


Gita-ji

Yes. Duo usually accepts don't for do not. Make sure to include the apostrophe!
Duo consistently uses do not as is is easier for those using basic English for this course.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.