"Mengapa kamu pergi?"

Translation:Why are you going?

September 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danylo65

mengapa vs. kenapa?


jonafown

according to the notes, it's only a matter of formality. Mengapa is more formal while kenapa is less. meaning wise there is no difference I guess


Zet955992

^I second this question :/


[deactivated user]

    I 3rd this question. LOL


Billie631

    Uhh-umm, im buying milk, see ya son.


Anne-Marie770370

    So using kenapa would be correct as well as mengapa?


    [deactivated user]

aiYJ6q

      If mengapa is formal, shouldn't we be using Anda instead of kamu?


MrOriginalName

      Found what I was looking for. Thanks fam.


Marcus923055

      I' m number 4! <-;))


RamenDutchman

      Question: Is "Why are you leaving?" also a proper translation of "Mengapa Anda pergi?"

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.