"Kam chodil pro pivo?"

Translation:Where did he go to get beer?

September 9, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agtorresriq

Hi all, why "Where did he go for a beer" is not accepted?


VladaFu

Here we use beer us an uncountable name for the type of drink. "A beer" is one glass or one bottle or one can or similar, but it does not fit this sentence well, I think.


lewicelewice

Going for "a beer" doesn't really mean to just go for one. It means to go and drink beer in a pub.


VladaFu

That is chodit NA pivo, not PRO pivo.


lewicelewice

Thanks I see what you mean


Dlehrke

Yeah Vlad already answered our question but you could say this in English too the same uncountable way, ('where do you want to go for beer?') and it would be fine.


BoneheadBass

I initially interpreted the English sentence as meaning "Where did he go to get beer" in the sense of, for example, where did he (just now) go to get beer, and I was confused by chodit in the Czech sentence. Now I'm thinking that the English meaning is more like, for example, where did he go to get beer... before he gave up drinking? Is this correct? Thanks!


VladaFu

Yes it can mean that. Or in some other time in the past. Where did he go to buy beer or similar.


LukasBlech

"Where would he go for beer" is not possible?


Dlehrke

That would use a modal verb for sure like 'by' I think.


BoneheadBass

I have added it, consistent with another "would go" variant.


Pollyhs

Kam chodil pro pivo? after reading the other comments. I asume that this is referring to a regular activity in the past. so lets say he is on holiday and this is a one time thing. How would you say .. where did he go to get beer - meaning one particular day?


NbEAE

Why kam not kde


BoneheadBass

Kam refers to direction, while kde refers to location. Compare, for example:

-- Kam jdeš? / Where are you going?
-- Kde jsi? / Where are you?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.