"Kam chodil pro pivo?"

Translation:Where did he go to get beer?

September 9, 2018

4 Comments


agtorres1012

Hi all, why "Where did he go for a beer" is not accepted?

September 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Here we use beer us an uncountable name for the type of drink. "A beer" is one glass or one bottle or one can or similar, but it does not fit this sentence well, I think.

September 9, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I initially interpreted the English sentence as meaning "Where did he go to get beer" in the sense of, for example, where did he (just now) go to get beer, and I was confused by chodit in the Czech sentence. Now I'm thinking that the English meaning is more like, for example, where did he go to get beer... before he gave up drinking? Is this correct? Thanks!

February 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes it can mean that. Or in some other time in the past. Where did he go to buy beer or similar.

February 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.