1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am sad because you are stu…

"I am sad because you are stupid."

Translation:Saya sedih karena kalian bodoh.

September 9, 2018

19 Comments


FelixBinns

Duo, that is not very nice.


FadhilaMukarrama

Is it said for us? The learners?

So, that's why I come to you, Duo.


Kirill726342

Thanks duo, me too


UwU454644

I know Duo... I know


SWybrow

Is this quesition referring to one stupid person or multiple stupid people? I understood 'kalian' = 'you all' and 'Anda/kamu' = 'you'. Should either 1) the English be 'I am sad because you all/all of you are stupid' or 2) the Indonesian be 'Saya sedih karena Anda bodoh'?


Jellei

You understand correctly, but in standard English 'you' can be both singular and plural.


Wahlnuss3

Oh ok that's really nice


AVAX3M

..tapi kita mirip.


AVAX3M

If you're talking to one person, say "Saya sedih karena Anda bodoh" instead; try to remain formal even when saying something offensive.


Francesco516042

Na just say this "Gila lu goblok banget anjing"


Chileangod

Now there's a very practical thing to know. Two thumbs up Duolingo!


NerdAlbert

Duo is being pretty mean today.. you alright Duo?


SamTristan1

Why did duolingo get so evil


KiribakuSimp

Sigh, Duo, did Babbel say something mean to you in Spanish again?


SamTristan1

Why did duolingo get so evil


KakekJohn

why is "tolol" in stead of "bodoh"wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.