"I am sad because you are stupid."

Translation:Saya sedih karena kalian bodoh.

September 9, 2018

3 Comments


chuman205

Wow. Just wow.

September 9, 2018

SWybrow

Is this quesition referring to one stupid person or multiple stupid people? I understood 'kalian' = 'you all' and 'Anda/kamu' = 'you'. Should either 1) the English be 'I am sad because you all/all of you are stupid' or 2) the Indonesian be 'Saya sedih karena Anda bodoh'?

October 2, 2018

Jellei

You understand correctly, but in standard English 'you' can be both singular and plural.

February 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.