1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend designs clothin…

"My boyfriend designs clothing."

Translation:Il mio fidanzato disegna abiti.

March 30, 2013

38 Comments


thesoph33

why isn't the article needed for vestiti? i included it and was marked wrong?


sh00man

Would love to understand why "Il mio fidanzato disegna vestiti" is okay but "Il mio fidanzato disegna i vestiti" is not...


CharlesPit19

That's a very good question. I'm no where close to proficient in Italian, but my guess would be that 'disegna vestiti' (i.e., designs clothes) refers to the person designing clothing in general (he owns a company that designs apparel). Whereas, 'designa i vestiti' (i.e., 'designs THE clothes') would refer to designing specific clothing (he designed my specific outfit).


biscuitamericain

how do you say ''it's almost like nobody is paying attention''


tamsinclarke

me too, I put: 'i abiti'


Ruckelhaxan

In that case it should be gli abiti.


AlphaCentauri

I google the phrase, and it appears "disegnare vestiti" is treated like a single verb to mean one is a clothing designer. I suspect you could use it if the expression was "my boyfriend is designing the clothing," for instance, if he were designing clothes for a particular event. But I'm not Italian. https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/Disegnare+i+vestiti


Chel451498

Why is it abiti and not abbigliamento? Clothes vs clothing?


Marninger

The meaning of the different words for clothes sometimes get blurred, - but basically it's something like this:

Abbigliamento = clothing, - a very general and broad term for clothes.

Abiti = formal dresses / gowns and suits / glad rags

Vestiti = clothes.

"Il mio fidanzato disegna abbigliamento" was approved when i tried it 8 Sep. 2019.


Jan534792

Not on 2 Feb 2020!


Sionel

Feb 2020 and it is refused


Ruckelhaxan

Really weird. I've reported it.


milton_waddams

i vestiti should be accepted


Marpole

I would say that if the English sentence were "My boyfriend designs the clothing" (as in, "the clothing used in the play" or something similar), then the definite article is appropriate, but not otherwise.


SaxyLady

Why is the article needed at the beginning?


jytou

Thanks. So what is a husband or wife? Not a specific family member? :) That page does clarify that. And we can have multiple brothers and sisters, does it make a difference?


pierugofoz

The singular family nouns are an exception and there is no definite article (mio padre, tua madre, sua moglie, nostro fratello, tuo zio, suo cugino, ...)
Whereas in the plural the definite article is necessary (i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle, ...)

PS: "fidanzato" is not a family member, so "il mio fidanzato" is correct


crollyanne

why offer 'vestiti' for 'clothing' and then mark it wrong?


MaryLouVer

why teach 'vestiti' as clothing then mark it wrong?


CharlesPit19

Are you certain you worded the phrase correctly otherwise? I just used 'vestiti' and it was accepted. "Il mio fidanzato designa vestiti." I missed it the first time around because I though 'fidanzato' was considered a relation that did not take the direct object … I was wrong! I mean, they aren't even married!


CharlesPit19

See my comment above. It is accepted, at least now.


nuovaforesta

why not 'il mio ragazzo'?


CharlesPit19

My Webster's New World Italian Dictionary defines 'ragazzo' as, among other things, 'boyfriend.' So I think your answer should be accepted. Might want to report it next time around. That is, unless some native Italian speaker has a thought to the contrary.


AlphaCentauri

They might have accepted "mio ragazzo" without the article, even though they require it for fidanzato


pierugofoz

no, if DL accepts "il mio ragazzo" it must be with the article, the same thing as "il mio fidanzato"


DASTOW

The hint gives vestiti then marked it wrong. What is the difference?


Sionel

abbigliamento is not allowed for what reason?


SueWaller

Once again, marked wrong for including the article! Seems a bit hit and miss - and yes, I have read the comments below.


PB_Bandit

Abiti isn't even listed among the hints. Fix it.


Norma212801

Il mio fidanzato disegna gli abiti was not accepted 8/29/19


Kathy223029

Il mio fidanzato disegna vestiti Not accepted.... why?


MartinJeffree

yes, why is i vestiti wrong. There has just been a very similar sentence when i pantaloni was marked correct - where is the consistency DL?


Rosie989821

Loads of discrepancies, then. I was marked wrong for 'vestiti'.


Antonio975089

when does one use the verb progettare vs. disengare?


Anne609994

why wasn't vestiti allowed?


nosola1

May2019 No vestiti in the words - abiti which not under suggestions as you run iver the word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.