"My boyfriend designs clothing."

Translation:Il mio fidanzato disegna abiti.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


thesoph33

why isn't the article needed for vestiti? i included it and was marked wrong?

March 22, 2014

tamsinclarke

me too, I put: 'i abiti'

August 2, 2014

milton_waddams

i vestiti should be accepted

January 8, 2015

biscuitamericain

I think so too

February 5, 2019

Chel451498

Why is it abiti and not abbigliamento? Clothes vs clothing?

October 11, 2018

SaxyLady

Why is the article needed at the beginning?

March 30, 2013

PennRolfs

Unless it's a specific family member, you need it. http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/italian/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

June 4, 2013

jytou

Thanks. So what is a husband or wife? Not a specific family member? :) That page does clarify that. And we can have multiple brothers and sisters, does it make a difference?

February 20, 2018

pierugofoz

The singular family nouns are an exception and there is no definite article (padre, madre, moglie, marito, fratello, zio, cugino, ...)
Whereas in the plural the definite article is necessary (fratelli, cugini, ...)

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.