"हमें आम पसंद हैं।"

Translation:We like mangoes.

September 9, 2018

7 Comments


AlanPierce5

It says that "mangos" is a typo, but "mangos" and "mangoes" are both valid plurals of "mango". (I guess I'm learning English as I'm learning Hindi. :-) )

September 9, 2018

zeebo7

Haha, when I saw this sentence I also had a moment of "wait...is it mangos or mangoes?".

September 9, 2018

xyfell

Is it the use of हैं that tells us आम is plural in this sentence?

December 29, 2018

xyfell

Never mind. That's exactly how we know. आम is the subject of the sentence. So, आम हैं means "mangoes are".

January 13, 2019

Anil729165

Why the "hum-may" and not just "hum aam pasand hain"? Also - how can I type in Hindi using this program?

January 12, 2019

xyfell

I believe it is हमे because it is the dative case of हम. A more literal translation would be "Mangoes are liked by us".

As for typing in devanagari script, I use andriod devices and windows PCs, and all I had to do was download a hindi keyboard for my device.

Hope this helps.

January 13, 2019

Anil729165

Thankyou

January 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.