1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian jatuh."

"Kalian jatuh."

Translation:You fall.

September 9, 2018

4 Comments


drKcabSK

Kalian is in fact "you all" (you plural) not "you" (singular), correct?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! You are right, it is plural. The English translation "You fall." is still correct, and even other translations with different tenses are allowed. If "You all fall." / "You all fell. / "You all will fall." were not accepted, then please use the report tool to add your sentence.

Selamat belajar! :)


piguy3

The course seems reasonable about accepting past tense, but the times I've tried future, it hasn't worked. Have you had any future translations accepted?


Suerte201011

Yes, although you can be both singular and plural in English if that was part of the question.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.