1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry. You can't return…

"I am sorry. You can't return this."

Translation:对不起,你不可以退货。

September 9, 2018

3 Comments


jcreed

Would 你不可以退货它 or 你不可以退货这个物 also be appropriate here?


NasuSamaruk0

First is more appropriate than the second since the given sentence does not indicate anything about the type of object/event. The most appropriate translation is

你不可以退货这个

since we do not exactly know the type of object within the given context.


stephen_zissou

Why not "你不能退货"? Why does it have to be 可以?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.