1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos comen un emparedado."

"Ellos comen un emparedado."

Translation:They eat a sandwich.

March 30, 2013

75 Comments


ph516503

anyone else think that "they eat a sandwich" sounds odd? Times are hard if "they" are sharing a single sandwich...


BlueWillow991967

Maybe it's one of those really long party sandwiches made from an entire baguette.


ph516503

maybe it's Scooby Doo and Shaggy and they're starting from different ends...


CompanionChlo

I love ur profile pic. Doctor Who Yasssss


ElGusso

They EACH eat ONE sandwich; if you said "they eat sandwiches", that might imply that each one of them are eating several sandwiches... Take a sentence like "They have a heart, you know!" (talking about people that have been called monsters or whatever): of course they do not share one heart, but each one of them has a single heart. You'd never say "they have hearts" (well, actually, you could, but I think that gramatically and logically you should use the singular). It might be more obvious with something like "Hey, women also have a brain!" (ok, slap me)


ApolloK

This is variable consideeing possessives are slighty different from verbs; i.e "they are riding bikes" as oppossed to "they are riding a bike".


BhanuPamu

This is one perfect description. Hats off to your humor.


SarahRodri789062

Hmm. Thank you very much for the lovely explanation :)


ChrisWilso811722

whats spanish for 'tiresome pedant?' lolz


Bill-Roca

I gave up on logic with "they are eating a strawberry" :)

I just think of it as Duo showing us the basic sentence structures and don't really worry too much about the meaning anymore.


Glyve

Yup. The idea of 'they' eating a sandwich is silly. I'm a bit ticked off at losing marks because the sentence doesn't make sense. Perhaps they should have just made it sandwiches plural.


mitaine56

glyve- I'm not sure for English but in French I would never say We are eating sandwiches, when each person is eating only one. I won't say that because it would be a mistake. Spanish is similar as french and the rules are almost the same as in French. You have to accept the idea that different languages have different ways to say things. So, this sentence makes sense, that's for sure, at least in French and Spanish.


ieroplane

Unolingo first...


AirAndy33

Is the sandwich from jimmy john's?


JamesHead2

Around here a sandwich is "una torta" made on a small french roll like Subway.


M80

Bocadillo o emparedado?


alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......


Scarfandgloves

Gracias para responde en Español. Esto me ayuda aprender. I know this is an old comment, but I got excited when I was able to read most of your comment and only had to look up a few words. It's hard to feel like you're learning if you're just typing "yo soy un oso"


alejandrocarmo

You don't seem a bear. But, I understand that you say. If you read this, you will understand because (what?) I write in Spanish.

Se entiende bien lo que tú escribes en español, pero yo te voy a corregir un pequeño error. Tienes que decir "gracias por responder...."

Yo intento aprender inglés y necesito hablar y escribir en English with people.


kayl4n

Same! I did not understand all of it, but enough that it made me happy. :)


jtciz

hola mellamo juan Como te llamas?


Marcholo

One of the suggestions was 'They eat the child' o.O


TamaCara

I gotta laugh at some of their suggestions.


mitaine56

tamacara- not a suggestion, they want to see if you know the correct answer.


kcmurphy

I´ve only ever heard ¨bocadillo¨ or ¨sándwich.¨ This must just be another regional thing.


conpanbear

Bocadillo is Spanish, and emparedado is more South American. I've also heard that in Spanish from Spain, emparedado can be taken to mean the fillings of the sandwich, i.e. the stuff that is "walled up" in between the pieces of bread.


sjlatshaw

I like the suggestion that spell check makes for emparedado: "empire daddy."


Rossypossy

Creo que es bocadillo, no?


alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......


PanAnima

Does anyone know what country uses "emparedado"? Not here in Costa Rica!


TamaCara

Neither has my husband who's first generation American. His parents are from Mexico.


PanAnima

So I googled the word, and turns out there's a chain called "Emparedados" en the Dominican Republic...


eweissbard

I wonder, never heard of that word before.


jakecooper925

lol. come on. they call it a sandwich in mexico and Puerto rico. Where is this from??


Dustymar

Not in my Spanish-English dictionary. And I've never seen it on a menu in Costa Rica. Closest thing in dictionary is emparedor meaning "emperor" -- gotta be VERY hungry and have one of those big black kettles - LOL


mitaine56

dustymar- but it's in mine, Spanish/French dictionnary.


d.clay

He oido "bocadillo" pero nunca "emparedado"


eweissbard

I've also used "Tortas" for sandwiches here on the border of Mexico.


TamaCara

From everything I've ever heard "tortas" is a more specific type of sandwich.


eweissbard

True TamaCara, it is describing a type of sandwich.


lucaseugene13

I get "girls" and "they" mixed up. Ellas and Ellos?


ph516503

Ellos is "they". "Ellas" is "they", when the ENTIRE group is female... (careful, even if there are 99 girls and one guy, it's still "ellos"). Girls is "ninas" (with an accent on the middle n). Another one to watch out for... "ninos" can mean either boys, or "children" - again, there could be a thousand girls, but if there's one boy in the group then it's "ninos". For good measure you also have "hijo/hija" (son/daugther), "hermano/hermana", (brother/sister)


Jeff1982

I have just travelled around central america and havent heard emparedado any time.


celinelouise

Could you just say "sandwich"?


amason1324

On another question the answer was "sandwich" instead of "emparedado"


colourtastic16

I have never heard this form of sandwich because growing up if we wanted a sandwich we always say quiero un sandwich with an accent over the i


manky123

emparedado is such a hard word compared to sandwich


Madeline_Carter

take sandwich off here!


lizw84

In south Texas, we say "torta" or "sangwich" lol


janer.arzu

Escribi bien y me salio mala la oracion


19cjohnson

wewre we suposed to translate this


preston.mo

Is it eats or eat??? Evertime this thing says I'm wrong when I say one or the other, I can't win.


mitaine56

preston- verbs with S are normally 3rd person singular. she eats, he runs, he drinks. I eat, you run, they drink.


sippiant

How can I say the sandwich.. Is it la emparedado or el emparedado. My question may be stupid.. I just wanted to know. Pls help


ph516503

It's "el". El is the masculine "the", la is the feminine "the". so "el" corresponds to "un", "la" corresponds to "una". A good rule of thumb is that if the word itself ends in "-o" it will be masculine, if it ends in "-a" it will be feminine.

This is not always the case, as there are exceptions (El día is masculine; el agua is feminine, but uses "el" instead of "a" purely for phonetic reasons. You can find a list of exceptions here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm)... and if the words ends in neither o nor a then you pretty much just have to remember its gender.


BeliciaSan

I wish they can say it more clear,because I cannot hear the n


Nani3211

Isn't "sandwich" supposed to be plural


theking_jt

Could sandwich also just be sandwich?


JorgeAndres4

In spanish you also can say Sandwich, everyone understand that word, and everyone use it, i am native.


IsaacGuerr6

Why is "they eat the sandwich" wrong?


kiyveon

Si why would they say they eat a sandwich


Jay819308

Isn't sandwich also sandwich in Spanish?


SutrnGrl

In what part of the Spanish speaking culture is this word used...bocadilla o sanwich...is what I'm used to.


AayushMoka

ellos is plural right? so why isnt: "they all eat a sandwhich" right?


QAB231

I feel really bad for them, because they all have to share just one sandwich


FlappyCheeseCake

Why are there so many people sharing a single food item?


humorless

WHY WOULD THEY EAT A BOOK


Kronoberger

Todo el mundo saben un sandwich es una torta.


mitaine56

kronoberger- In Quebec a sandwich is far from a torta, so, not all the world knows. lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.