Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos comen un emparedado."

Translation:They eat a sandwich.

0
5 years ago

77 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

anyone else think that "they eat a sandwich" sounds odd? Times are hard if "they" are sharing a single sandwich...

61
Reply5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Maybe it's one of those really long party sandwiches made from an entire baguette.

29
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

maybe it's Scooby Doo and Shaggy and they're starting from different ends...

45
Reply4 years ago

CompanionChlo

I love ur profile pic. Doctor Who Yasssss

0
Reply2 years ago

Wowpow2300
Wowpow2300

A sub?

0
Reply1 year ago

ElGusso
ElGusso

They EACH eat ONE sandwich; if you said "they eat sandwiches", that might imply that each one of them are eating several sandwiches... Take a sentence like "They have a heart, you know!" (talking about people that have been called monsters or whatever): of course they do not share one heart, but each one of them has a single heart. You'd never say "they have hearts" (well, actually, you could, but I think that gramatically and logically you should use the singular). It might be more obvious with something like "Hey, women also have a brain!" (ok, slap me)

19
Reply4 years ago

ApolloK
ApolloK

This is variable consideeing possessives are slighty different from verbs; i.e "they are riding bikes" as oppossed to "they are riding a bike".

3
Reply4 years ago

BhanuPamu

This is one perfect description. Hats off to your humor.

1
Reply3 years ago

SarahRodri789062

Hmm. Thank you very much for the lovely explanation :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Bill-Roca

I gave up on logic with "they are eating a strawberry" :)

I just think of it as Duo showing us the basic sentence structures and don't really worry too much about the meaning anymore.

8
Reply4 years ago

Glyve

Yup. The idea of 'they' eating a sandwich is silly. I'm a bit ticked off at losing marks because the sentence doesn't make sense. Perhaps they should have just made it sandwiches plural.

4
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

glyve- I'm not sure for English but in French I would never say We are eating sandwiches, when each person is eating only one. I won't say that because it would be a mistake. Spanish is similar as french and the rules are almost the same as in French. You have to accept the idea that different languages have different ways to say things. So, this sentence makes sense, that's for sure, at least in French and Spanish.

8
Reply3 years ago

AirAndy33

Is the sandwich from jimmy john's?

4
Reply4 years ago

BeliJeliWeli

Jimmayyy johns

4
Reply4 years ago

AirAndy33

awww yeah!

0
Reply3 years ago

JamesHead2

Around here a sandwich is "una torta" made on a small french roll like Subway.

0
Reply2 years ago

M80

Bocadillo o emparedado?

19
Reply15 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......

15
Reply14 years ago

Scarfandgloves

Gracias para responde en Español. Esto me ayuda aprender. I know this is an old comment, but I got excited when I was able to read most of your comment and only had to look up a few words. It's hard to feel like you're learning if you're just typing "yo soy un oso"

13
Reply24 years ago

alejandrocarmo

You don't seem a bear. But, I understand that you say. If you read this, you will understand because (what?) I write in Spanish.

Se entiende bien lo que tú escribes en español, pero yo te voy a corregir un pequeño error. Tienes que decir "gracias por responder...."

Yo intento aprender inglés y necesito hablar y escribir en English with people.

5
Reply4 years ago

jtciz

si

0
Reply3 years ago

kayl4n

Same! I did not understand all of it, but enough that it made me happy. :)

0
Reply3 years ago

jtciz

hola mellamo juan Como te llamas?

0
Reply3 years ago

johnny132

Su o

0
Reply4 years ago

Marcholo

One of the suggestions was 'They eat the child' o.O

12
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

I gotta laugh at some of their suggestions.

3
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

tamacara- not a suggestion, they want to see if you know the correct answer.

0
Reply3 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I´ve only ever heard ¨bocadillo¨ or ¨sándwich.¨ This must just be another regional thing.

9
Reply5 years ago

conpanbear

Bocadillo is Spanish, and emparedado is more South American. I've also heard that in Spanish from Spain, emparedado can be taken to mean the fillings of the sandwich, i.e. the stuff that is "walled up" in between the pieces of bread.

6
Reply4 years ago

sjlatshaw

I like the suggestion that spell check makes for emparedado: "empire daddy."

9
Reply4 years ago

Rossypossy

Creo que es bocadillo, no?

6
Reply5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......

3
Reply4 years ago

PanAnima

Does anyone know what country uses "emparedado"? Not here in Costa Rica!

3
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

Neither has my husband who's first generation American. His parents are from Mexico.

3
Reply5 years ago

PanAnima

So I googled the word, and turns out there's a chain called "Emparedados" en the Dominican Republic...

1
Reply5 years ago

eweissbard

I wonder, never heard of that word before.

2
Reply5 years ago

jakecooper925

lol. come on. they call it a sandwich in mexico and Puerto rico. Where is this from??

2
Reply4 years ago

Dustymar

Not in my Spanish-English dictionary. And I've never seen it on a menu in Costa Rica. Closest thing in dictionary is emparedor meaning "emperor" -- gotta be VERY hungry and have one of those big black kettles - LOL

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

dustymar- but it's in mine, Spanish/French dictionnary.

1
Reply3 years ago

d.clay

He oido "bocadillo" pero nunca "emparedado"

1
Reply5 years ago

eweissbard

I've also used "Tortas" for sandwiches here on the border of Mexico.

1
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

From everything I've ever heard "tortas" is a more specific type of sandwich.

4
Reply5 years ago

eweissbard

True TamaCara, it is describing a type of sandwich.

0
Reply5 years ago

lucaseugene13

I get "girls" and "they" mixed up. Ellas and Ellos?

1
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ellos is "they". "Ellas" is "they", when the ENTIRE group is female... (careful, even if there are 99 girls and one guy, it's still "ellos"). Girls is "ninas" (with an accent on the middle n). Another one to watch out for... "ninos" can mean either boys, or "children" - again, there could be a thousand girls, but if there's one boy in the group then it's "ninos". For good measure you also have "hijo/hija" (son/daugther), "hermano/hermana", (brother/sister)

4
Reply14 years ago

Jeff1982

I have just travelled around central america and havent heard emparedado any time.

1
Reply4 years ago

celinelouise

Could you just say "sandwich"?

1
Reply4 years ago

amason1324

On another question the answer was "sandwich" instead of "emparedado"

1
Reply4 years ago

colourtastic16

I have never heard this form of sandwich because growing up if we wanted a sandwich we always say quiero un sandwich with an accent over the i

1
Reply4 years ago

jalilmo
jalilmo

must be a 9 foot sub

1
Reply4 years ago

manky123

emparedado is such a hard word compared to sandwich

1
Reply3 years ago

Madeline_Carter

take sandwich off here!

1
Reply3 years ago

cizpuppy

hi

0
Reply4 years ago