"Ellos comen un emparedado."

Translation:They eat a sandwich.

5 years ago

77 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

anyone else think that "they eat a sandwich" sounds odd? Times are hard if "they" are sharing a single sandwich...

5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Maybe it's one of those really long party sandwiches made from an entire baguette.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

maybe it's Scooby Doo and Shaggy and they're starting from different ends...

5 years ago

CompanionChlo

I love ur profile pic. Doctor Who Yasssss

2 years ago

Wowpow2300

A sub?

2 years ago

ElGusso
ElGusso

They EACH eat ONE sandwich; if you said "they eat sandwiches", that might imply that each one of them are eating several sandwiches... Take a sentence like "They have a heart, you know!" (talking about people that have been called monsters or whatever): of course they do not share one heart, but each one of them has a single heart. You'd never say "they have hearts" (well, actually, you could, but I think that gramatically and logically you should use the singular). It might be more obvious with something like "Hey, women also have a brain!" (ok, slap me)

5 years ago

ApolloK
ApolloK

This is variable consideeing possessives are slighty different from verbs; i.e "they are riding bikes" as oppossed to "they are riding a bike".

4 years ago

BhanuPamu

This is one perfect description. Hats off to your humor.

4 years ago

SarahRodri789062

Hmm. Thank you very much for the lovely explanation :)

2 years ago

Bill-Roca

I gave up on logic with "they are eating a strawberry" :)

I just think of it as Duo showing us the basic sentence structures and don't really worry too much about the meaning anymore.

4 years ago

Glyve

Yup. The idea of 'they' eating a sandwich is silly. I'm a bit ticked off at losing marks because the sentence doesn't make sense. Perhaps they should have just made it sandwiches plural.

5 years ago

mitaine56

glyve- I'm not sure for English but in French I would never say We are eating sandwiches, when each person is eating only one. I won't say that because it would be a mistake. Spanish is similar as french and the rules are almost the same as in French. You have to accept the idea that different languages have different ways to say things. So, this sentence makes sense, that's for sure, at least in French and Spanish.

4 years ago

AirAndy33

Is the sandwich from jimmy john's?

4 years ago

BeliJeliWeli

Jimmayyy johns

4 years ago

AirAndy33

awww yeah!

4 years ago

JamesHead2

Around here a sandwich is "una torta" made on a small french roll like Subway.

2 years ago

M80

Bocadillo o emparedado?

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......

4 years ago

Scarfandgloves

Gracias para responde en Español. Esto me ayuda aprender. I know this is an old comment, but I got excited when I was able to read most of your comment and only had to look up a few words. It's hard to feel like you're learning if you're just typing "yo soy un oso"

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

You don't seem a bear. But, I understand that you say. If you read this, you will understand because (what?) I write in Spanish.

Se entiende bien lo que tú escribes en español, pero yo te voy a corregir un pequeño error. Tienes que decir "gracias por responder...."

Yo intento aprender inglés y necesito hablar y escribir en English with people.

4 years ago

jtciz

si

4 years ago

kayl4n

Same! I did not understand all of it, but enough that it made me happy. :)

3 years ago

jtciz

hola mellamo juan Como te llamas?

4 years ago

johnny132

Su o

4 years ago

Marcholo

One of the suggestions was 'They eat the child' o.O

5 years ago

TamaCara

I gotta laugh at some of their suggestions.

5 years ago

mitaine56

tamacara- not a suggestion, they want to see if you know the correct answer.

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I´ve only ever heard ¨bocadillo¨ or ¨sándwich.¨ This must just be another regional thing.

5 years ago

conpanbear

Bocadillo is Spanish, and emparedado is more South American. I've also heard that in Spanish from Spain, emparedado can be taken to mean the fillings of the sandwich, i.e. the stuff that is "walled up" in between the pieces of bread.

4 years ago

sjlatshaw

I like the suggestion that spell check makes for emparedado: "empire daddy."

4 years ago

Rossypossy

Creo que es bocadillo, no?

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Emparedado es una palabra poco usada en España, se usa mucho más bocadillo. Emparedado es un tipo de bocadillo y sandwich es también una palabra que usa para este tipo de bocadillo. El emparedado = sandwich; es un bocadillo hecho con dos rebanadas de PAN de molde, (PAN industrial que se compra cortado en rebanadas), entre estas rebanadas se pone generalmente jamón york, queso, embutidos, vegetales, ......

4 years ago

PanAnima

Does anyone know what country uses "emparedado"? Not here in Costa Rica!

5 years ago

TamaCara

Neither has my husband who's first generation American. His parents are from Mexico.

5 years ago

PanAnima

So I googled the word, and turns out there's a chain called "Emparedados" en the Dominican Republic...

5 years ago

eweissbard

I wonder, never heard of that word before.

5 years ago

jakecooper925

lol. come on. they call it a sandwich in mexico and Puerto rico. Where is this from??

5 years ago

Dustymar

Not in my Spanish-English dictionary. And I've never seen it on a menu in Costa Rica. Closest thing in dictionary is emparedor meaning "emperor" -- gotta be VERY hungry and have one of those big black kettles - LOL

4 years ago

mitaine56

dustymar- but it's in mine, Spanish/French dictionnary.

4 years ago

d.clay

He oido "bocadillo" pero nunca "emparedado"

5 years ago

eweissbard

I've also used "Tortas" for sandwiches here on the border of Mexico.

5 years ago

TamaCara

From everything I've ever heard "tortas" is a more specific type of sandwich.

5 years ago

eweissbard

True TamaCara, it is describing a type of sandwich.

5 years ago

lucaseugene13

I get "girls" and "they" mixed up. Ellas and Ellos?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ellos is "they". "Ellas" is "they", when the ENTIRE group is female... (careful, even if there are 99 girls and one guy, it's still "ellos"). Girls is "ninas" (with an accent on the middle n). Another one to watch out for... "ninos" can mean either boys, or "children" - again, there could be a thousand girls, but if there's one boy in the group then it's "ninos". For good measure you also have "hijo/hija" (son/daugther), "hermano/hermana", (brother/sister)

5 years ago

Jeff1982

I have just travelled around central america and havent heard emparedado any time.

5 years ago

celinelouise

Could you just say "sandwich"?

4 years ago

amason1324

On another question the answer was "sandwich" instead of "emparedado"

4 years ago

colourtastic16

I have never heard this form of sandwich because growing up if we wanted a sandwich we always say quiero un sandwich with an accent over the i

4 years ago

jalilmo

must be a 9 foot sub

4 years ago

manky123

emparedado is such a hard word compared to sandwich

4 years ago

Madeline_Carter

take sandwich off here!

3 years ago

cizpuppy

hi

4 years ago

lizw84

In south Texas, we say "torta" or "sangwich" lol

4 years ago

ErichMinya

Must be a group activity???

4 years ago

janer.arzu

Escribi bien y me salio mala la oracion

4 years ago

19cjohnson

wewre we suposed to translate this

4 years ago

amirwadie

It must be a hell of a sandwich

4 years ago

preston.mo

Is it eats or eat??? Evertime this thing says I'm wrong when I say one or the other, I can't win.

4 years ago

mitaine56

preston- verbs with S are normally 3rd person singular. she eats, he runs, he drinks. I eat, you run, they drink.

4 years ago

sippiant

How can I say the sandwich.. Is it la emparedado or el emparedado. My question may be stupid.. I just wanted to know. Pls help

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's "el". El is the masculine "the", la is the feminine "the". so "el" corresponds to "un", "la" corresponds to "una". A good rule of thumb is that if the word itself ends in "-o" it will be masculine, if it ends in "-a" it will be feminine.

This is not always the case, as there are exceptions (El día is masculine; el agua is feminine, but uses "el" instead of "a" purely for phonetic reasons. You can find a list of exceptions here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm)... and if the words ends in neither o nor a then you pretty much just have to remember its gender.

4 years ago

BeliciaSan

I wish they can say it more clear,because I cannot hear the n

4 years ago

Nani3211

Isn't "sandwich" supposed to be plural

3 years ago

Rooney23

Its odd

3 years ago

theking_jt

Could sandwich also just be sandwich?

3 years ago

JorgeAndres4

In spanish you also can say Sandwich, everyone understand that word, and everyone use it, i am native.

3 years ago

IsaacGuerr6

Why is "they eat the sandwich" wrong?

3 years ago

cyberubik77

Hungry...

3 years ago

OlafNathanMead

Was it toasted

2 years ago

kiyveon

Si why would they say they eat a sandwich

2 years ago

Jay819308

Isn't sandwich also sandwich in Spanish?

2 years ago

SutrnGrl

In what part of the Spanish speaking culture is this word used...bocadilla o sanwich...is what I'm used to.

2 years ago

AayushMoka

ellos is plural right? so why isnt: "they all eat a sandwhich" right?

2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Aahhhhhhh! Stop eating sandwiches! The last 5 out of six questions have been about eating sandwiches. Please stop!

2 years ago

QAB231

I feel really bad for them, because they all have to share just one sandwich

2 years ago

FlappyCheeseCake

Why are there so many people sharing a single food item?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.