1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह सोना चाहता है।"

"वह सोना चाहता है।"

Translation:He wants to sleep.

September 9, 2018

8 Comments


JazzyJazz3541

Can't it also be 'he wants gold'?


Mo7med

can this be "He should sleep?"


Zesul

No. "He should sleep" will be translated as उसे सोना चाहिए.


shrikrishna1

This can be "He wants gold"


hurricane1414

No because that would be उसे सोना चाहिए because gold is a noun. The confusing part is that उसे सोना चाहिए could mean:

-He wants gold

-He should sleep

-He needs to sleep

But वह सोना चाहता है does not mean "he wants gold" because चाहता है is used with verbs to mean want, not nouns.


Carrie682827

Can this be "He likes to sleep"?


hurricane1414

That would be.. उसे सोना पसंद है


SwarnaNV

It can be She wants to sleep

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.