1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es un gran amigo."

"Él es un gran amigo."

Translation:He is a great friend.

March 30, 2013

21 Comments


cbuntschuh

I thought gran was big, large, great and that good was buen. What gives?


jellylava

The translation 'He is a great friend.' is also accepted and I think it may merely be that in English a great friend would also be considered a good friend. So DL may merely be stretching a point to cover the interchangeable English usage. (but I am not sure if this is why.)


janabutler

When certain adjectives are used before the noun they actually have a slightly different meaning. As in this sentence He is a great friend or Él es un gran amigo. But if the sentence were Él es un amigo grande the meaning would be He is a big (or large) man. More likely pertaining to size.

Also just as there is a difference in buen and gran in Spanish, there is that same difference in good and great in English.

I hope that helps. :)


FLchick

Yes, where the adjective is placed can really change the meaning: " Él es un santo triste." means he is a sad saint, but "Él es un triste santo." means he is a sorry saint.


kosa215

Why does the adjective not go after the noun here?


clikexedge

I'm also curious on this.


aH1v

Okay, so I am not 100% sure, but from what I remember, certain adjectives have different meaning if used before or after the noun, and this is one of them. Before it means great, and after it means big.


hannabananami

you are right .... gran amigo=great/grand friend amigo grande = big friend grande becomes gran in front of the noun it cant be grande amigo o amigo gran doesnt work that way


mitaine56

aH1v- gran, cannot go after the verb. If you want to say big, you have to say grande and not gran. Gran always go before a singular name.


Iago

The translation here is great. What's your point?


cbuntschuh

I wrote great and it was marked wrong, saying it should have been good


Iago

That's odd, seeing as the given answer says "great" here. I'd say report it.


Tim_Supermonkey

Me too, I wrote great and it marked it as right.


herekittykitty99

It appears that they have fixed it.


ThomasMcGregor

Could this be Él es un buen amigo??


cinthiia_mc

Yep, but then it will mean "He's a good friend" instead of "He's a great friend". Which is almost the same thing, it just changes the friend's level of importance for you, I suppose. :b


haraldur

It could also be 'He is a close friend' If I am not mistaken.


Frappypuppy

Why is 'He is a large friend' wrong? I mean, I'm 5" 1' and almost every one looks large to me. Gran also means large, no?


jellylava

According to this translation site, the third alternative would be the equivalent of what you used. http://www.spanishdict.com/translation Sometimes it is not that your response is 'wrong' per se, but merely that the creator of the sentence has not considered other possible translations. When you believe that your answer should be accepted use the comment section to indicate that. At some time in the future you may find that it has been accepted and will be added. In the meantime, you will find that this is a sentence which will be reinforced in your mind because you have thought it worthy of a comment. :-) Don't let it discourage you.


Leah743

friend zoned....lol


MintCountry72

So Imma ask him out! ...After I turn sixteen.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.