"A brother likes tea with sugar."

Translation:Ein Bruder mag Tee mit Zucker.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


shaneemery

Why is 'Ein Bruder mag Tee mit dem Zucker' wrong? Don't we need a 'dem' after a 'mit'?

August 1, 2015

costica1234

I am actually wondering the same. In a previous example I didn't use 'dem ...', but they would have accepted that as an alternative solution... Seems a bit strange.

August 15, 2015

ArunK6

Wouldn’t that be ‘A brother likes.. with THE sugar’? There’s no article in the English translation.

August 17, 2015

volte

Can "a brother" mean the same thing it does in colloquial (urban) English?

March 30, 2013

christian

No.

March 30, 2013

alexdiebesten

Why is this downvoted? This is a legitimate question...

August 1, 2015

Vaarlam

What's the problem with using "gern haben" to express "to like'?

February 6, 2015

septiros

Why is it not einen bruder?

November 23, 2014

ArunK6

Because Bruder is the subject here.

August 17, 2015

mutterholle

why is "trinkt gerne" wrong O_o ??

September 10, 2015

Vaarlam

Gern + infinitive = to like to.... So, if you translate the sentence as "Ein Bruder trinkt Tee mit Zucker gern", the reader interprets that as "A brother likes TO DRINK tea with sugar". That isn't what the DL practice sentence asks for . To furnish a correct translation of the sentence into German, it should be either a.) Ein Bruder mag Tee mit Zucker" or b.) "Tee mit Zucker gefaellt einem Bruder."

September 11, 2015

mutterholle

Ok, I know what German grammar is, but this sentence without context should be still translated into German with the help of "gern", because it is just the most neutral, and "mögen" or "gefallen" are not so neutral as a verb + gern to describe you likes/dislikes about activities. I believe in the lessons sequence is it clear which verb the duo wants from you, but in a placement test it's arguable. And while you mean that no "trinken" is implied here, is then just "gern haben" correct? E.g. Ein Bruder hat Tee mit Zucker gern.

September 11, 2015

Vaarlam

"Gern haben" is another way to express "to like (something or somebody). Had you written the practice sentence as "Ein Bruder hat Tee mit Zucker gern", DL should have accepted the idiom. But you were asking about "gern + infinitive. " And that's a different construction. As I said, it's typically translated as "to like to (do) something. Check a German grammar if you're still dubious.

September 11, 2015

mutterholle

No I didn't that's why a question mark in the end!

September 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.