1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Warna hijau dan biru."

"Warna hijau dan biru."

Translation:The colours green and blue.

September 9, 2018

19 Comments


KamoSaru

Shouldn't "green and blue color" be accepted as a correct answer?


EmPulse2

I'm pretty sure green and blue colours makes more sense in that "colours" is acting as a noun here, and "noun adjective" pairs in Indonesian becomes "adjective noun" pairs in English. I have reported it.


duolingotfek

Red: merah

Blue: biru

Yellow: kuning

Green: hijau

Pink: pink / merah muda

Purple: ungu

Black: hitam

White: putih

Orange: oranye / jingga

Brown: coklat

Grey: abu-abu


DavidHarri227108

Hey, is the word "biru" a borrowing from a European language? It sounds suspiciously close to English "blue", although I would have expected that any borrowing would have come from Dutch, which has "blauw".


Away54

Biru is taken from Malay language. See the explanation at "Indonesian" section in this link https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/biru#Malay


beezneezlingo

Please accept the english and australian spelling of "colour".


nihir

And Canadian too


Suerte201011

'Correct spelling' XD


Tim61373

Colours should be accepted


Henny767942

Should color instead of colors also be right. The color green and bleu


Suerte201011

No because there are two of them and three plural is colours/colors.


klingonpigeon

I agree, have reported it.


Bill678285

I agree. As a native English speaker, I would say "The color green and blue" or "The color green and the color blue", but never the answer that is presented here.


QuerulousFalcon

"The green and blue colors" should be accepted.


BranchVinc

No it said biru dan hijau Blue and Green.


Amen_Oreos

Why did I get this in the "Numbers" lesson?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.