"Il est plus grand que moi."

Translation:He is taller than me.

March 30, 2013

17 Comments


hdh15

How do you know it is referring to a person. Couldn't it also be, "It is bigger than me."

November 1, 2013

test_tube

The word 'grand' is pronounced entirely unalike in the slow version and the fast version here. It is also pronounced in various ways on other online sites I checked. Can a native French speaker please give us a phonetic key to the correct pronunciation? Sitesurf?

November 24, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

I only have access to the "normal" speed audio: the pronunciation of grand is fine for me (native speaker).

November 24, 2013

test_tube

Sounding as two syllables (gu-ron) then, with the stress on the second of the two (ron)

November 24, 2013

jcboy14

close to "grong". the audio is fine, your ears are gonna attune itself after a while :)

June 10, 2014

Sharondubai

Why is "it" is bigger than me marked as wrong? How can you tell when il means one or the other?

December 29, 2013

mastak.kaur

I have the same question

November 27, 2014

Cancrone

That didn't sound a thing like "grand" to me. I heard beurrant, no matter how many times I played it slowly. Does one really pronounce a "g" like a "b"?

October 7, 2013

nicehotcupoftea

I hear "marron"!

October 17, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

I hear grand.

October 23, 2013

sweet9J

Same here. She pronounced "grand" with two syllables.

October 31, 2013

learning_to_fly

Those perceived two syllables may well be the audio's attempt to emulate the French 'R' or rhotic guttural sound; this wikipedia page has lots of detail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R

August 7, 2014

Isa114

Slower audio for "grand" sounds different than regular.

December 5, 2013

reg_ray

In English, it is more formal to say "He is taller than I am." Is its literal translation -- Il est plus grand que je suis -- also used in French?

April 25, 2014

YaYaofLang

So, if you want to compair something in French, the way to do it is: "(he/she/it) ĂȘtre (adverb) que (he/she/it)."?

April 27, 2014

HardingChris

Y a-t-il des intentions mauvais dans cette phrase

January 31, 2015

wseattlelisa

I also have the question why "it is larger than me" is not accepted. Is there a Moderator who can answer?

March 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.