1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est plus grand que moi."

"Il est plus grand que moi."

Translation:He is taller than me.

March 30, 2013

23 Comments


hdh15

How do you know it is referring to a person. Couldn't it also be, "It is bigger than me."


test_tube

The word 'grand' is pronounced entirely unalike in the slow version and the fast version here. It is also pronounced in various ways on other online sites I checked. Can a native French speaker please give us a phonetic key to the correct pronunciation? Sitesurf?


jrikhal

I only have access to the "normal" speed audio: the pronunciation of grand is fine for me (native speaker).


test_tube

Sounding as two syllables (gu-ron) then, with the stress on the second of the two (ron)


jcboy14

close to "grong". the audio is fine, your ears are gonna attune itself after a while :)


Sharondubai

Why is "it" is bigger than me marked as wrong? How can you tell when il means one or the other?


mastak.kaur

I have the same question


Cancrone

That didn't sound a thing like "grand" to me. I heard beurrant, no matter how many times I played it slowly. Does one really pronounce a "g" like a "b"?


jrikhal

I hear grand.


sweet9J

Same here. She pronounced "grand" with two syllables.


learning_to_fly

Those perceived two syllables may well be the audio's attempt to emulate the French 'R' or rhotic guttural sound; this wikipedia page has lots of detail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R


Isa114

Slower audio for "grand" sounds different than regular.


reginald_raymund

In English, it is more formal to say "He is taller than I am." Is its literal translation -- Il est plus grand que je suis -- also used in French?


sandyskip

it is bad English to say taller than me. One should ay taller than I, as in I am


DianaM

This is actually very debatable and has been so for a couple of centuries. One discussion: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/than-i-versus-than-me?page=all


sandyskip

at least try to get your English right!


YaYaofLang

So, if you want to compair something in French, the way to do it is: "(he/she/it) ĂȘtre (adverb) que (he/she/it)."?


HardingChris

Y a-t-il des intentions mauvais dans cette phrase


wseattlelisa

I also have the question why "it is larger than me" is not accepted. Is there a Moderator who can answer?


lumilup

isn't correct 'he is much than me'?


bobo25

No, there has to be a noun, i.e. an equivalent to 'grand' such as 'taller' or 'bigger' otherwise the sentence makes no sense in English.


DXLi

You mean that there has to be an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.