1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po jedné hodině se vrátil do…

"Po jedné hodině se vrátil domů."

Translation:After one hour, he returned home.

September 9, 2018

13 Comments


Zeego1

Is there a reason why "returned to the house" isn't accepted?


VladaFu

"to the house" do domu / do toho domu

"in the house" v domě / v tom domě

"at home" doma

"home" domů


TfLkR4xW

In my opinion, only because it was his own home, not some one's else they were talking about.


VladaFu

see my answer to Zeego


simeki

How would you say: He returned home after one o'clock ?


AgnusOinas

Good question! You could actually use the same wording to mean that. In case it's not clear from the context, you can rephrase like this:

"po jedné odpoledne" - after one p.m.

"po jedné v noci" - after one a.m.

"po jedné" - after one (o'clock) - again, this is context-dependent. It could mean, for example, after one glass of wine - "po jedné (skleničce vína)" if the previous sentence is something like "He'd planned to drink two glasses of wine."

"za hodinu" - in one hour (basically the same meaning as "after one hour").

But yes, "po jedné hodině" can mean both "after one hour" and "after one o'clock"


IndreMarij1

Is there a topic on duolingo, teaching to tell the time? Things like "it's 5 minutes to three quarters to ten" and similar ones?


AgnusOinas

I've seen time-related sentence in several Duolingo lessons, but I don't see a specific time-only lesson. Let me give you sample sentences:

It's 1 (o'clock). - Je jedna (hodina).

It's 2/3/4 (o'clock). - Jsou dvě/tři/čtyři (hodiny).

It's 5/6/.../12 (o'clock). - Je pět/šest/.../dvanáct (hodin).

It's 7 a.m. - Je sedm (hodin). OR Je sedm ráno.

It's 7 p.m. - Je devatenáct hodin. OR Je sedm večer.

It's 12:30 / 1:30 / 2:30 / 3:30 / 4:30 / ... / 11:30 - Je půl jedné / druhé / třetí / čtvrté / páté /... / dvanácté. (Ordinal numbers in the feminine genitive singular form - except for 12:30 which uses a cardinal number: půl jedné)

It's 12:15 / 1:15 / 2:15 / 3:15 / ... / 11:15. - Je čtvrt na jednu / dvě / tři / čtyři / ... / dvanáct.

It's 12:45 / 1:45 / 2:45 /.../ 11:45 - Je tři čtvrtě na jednu / dvě / tři /.../ dvanáct.

It's 4:05. - Jsou čtyři (hodiny) a pět minut. OR Je pět minut po čtvrté.

It's 9:10. - Je devět (hodin) a deset minut. OR Je deset minut po deváté.

It's 5:55. - Je za pět minut šest. OR Za pět minut bude šest.

It's 8:50. - Je za deset minut devět. OR Za deset minut bude devět.

It's 6:35. - Je půl sedmé a pět minut. OR Je pět minut po půl sedmé.

It's 7:25. - Je za pět minut půl osmé. OR Za pět minut bude půl osmé.

When telling the time digitally, we prefer the 24h format:

It's 5:32 p.m. - Je sedmnáct třicet dva. (17:32)

It's 2:18 p.m. - Je čtrnáct osmnáct. (14:18)

Oh and the one from your question: "it's 5 minutes to three quarters to ten" - "Je za pět minut tři čtvrtě na deset." OR "Za pět minut bude tři čtvrtě na deset." - this is probably more commonly expressed as "devět čtyřicet" or (if it's p.m.) "dvacet jedna čtyřicet".

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need more examples.


IndreMarij1

Thanks so much! So this overly complicated way (5 mins to three quarters etc.) is not really used in normal speech?


AgnusOinas

You're welcome. My estimate is that it's used only about as often (perhaps a little more often) as the English complicated way - how often do you hear "five minutes to three quarters to ten" instead of "nine forty" nowadays in the digital age? :)

"Za pět minut bude tři čtvrtě na deset" is a little less cumbersome than the English equivalent ("5 TO 3/4 TO 10"), so it's quite possible to hear it and use it. But reading 9:40 (or 21:40) literally/digitally is very common.


VladaFu

There was already something in Numbers 1 and Numbers 2.


IndreMarij1

But how about when it is used in a sentence like "Sejdeme se v ... jedné / dvě / pět"? Does the same or a different case need to be used? Can one also say "Je jedná a půl"?


AgnusOinas

Saying "at" + time is almost the same as "it's...", with the notable exception of "1 o'clock":

Sejdeme se v jednu (hodinu). Ve dvě/tři/čtyři (hodiny). V pět/šest/... (hodin).

Instead of "v", it's also possible to say "o jedné/druhé/třetí/čtvrté/páté... (hodině)", it's old-fashioned, but still used in some regions.

Přijdu v půl jedné/druhé/třetí etc. (but in Moravia they say "o půl jedné/druhé etc." Also note that "v půl" is pronounced /fpu:l/.)

Otherwise there are no changes:

It begins at quarter past three. - Začíná to ve čtvrt na čtyři.

It ends at quarter to five. - Končí to ve tři čtvrtě na pět.

Dinner will be at 5:55. - Večeře bude za pět minut šest. (the "v" is omitted here as we don't want two prepositions in a row) OR Večeře bude v sedmnáct padesát pět.


You definitely can't say "jedna a půl" when talking about time. You always have to say "půl jedné" for "half past twelve" and "půl osmé" for "half past seven". "Jedna a půl" simply means "one and a half" - for example "K obědu mi stačí jedna a půl pizzy."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.