1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya bekerja dan belajar."

"Saya bekerja dan belajar."

Translation:I work and study.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


Francoise747104

mistake in the software... although i typed correct answer in Indonesian i was told i was typing in English???


Keith_APP

Can it be I work and learn?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is valid. It is one of the translations allowed in English, using the verbs "to learn" / "to study" as translations of "belajar". When you see the Indonesian sentence without time markers (sedang, sudah, telah, akan), time words or phrases (hari ini, kemarin, besok), counters (sebuah), or numbers (satu, dua), then the English translation could have different tenses, and singular or plural nouns. Please try adding your sentence using the reporting tool.

This is just a grammar tip for different exercises.

Selamat belajar! :)


GusSmith4

"I work and learn" is counted as wrong answer, but the tooltip popup translation says "study, learns, learn"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.