1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I go to the nearby table."

"I go to the nearby table."

Translation:raS Sum vIjaH.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


TARDISToni

I (bong!) wrote Sum raS vIjaH. Could that mean "I go near [to] the table?"

September 10, 2018

jdmcowan

The sentence raS Sum vIjaH is using the verb Sum as an adjective, so there is only one verb in the sentence (jaH). In the sentence Sum raS vIjaH the word Sum must be acting as a verb and you now have competing verbs. One of them must be marked as subordinate or in some other way marked for how it is interacting with the other verb. It would translate as something like, "I go to the table is near," (which is as confusing and non-sensical in Klingon as it is in English). There is no grammatical structure in Klingon that allows you to state you are going near something, only that something is near you (or near to something else). You could create a multi-sentence explanation defining a space near the table and then saying you are going there. But the easier way might just be to say, raS vIchol, "I come nearer the table."

September 10, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Strictly speaking, there are no adjectives in Klingon. Verbs expressing qualities may modify nouns in the way that other languages use adjectives, but in Klingon they remain verbs. You must have only one MAIN verb in a sentence, but you can have lots of other kinds of verbs. For instance, QapmeH SuvwI' val, Qongbogh jagh HoHpu' In order to win, the clever warrior killed the sleeping enemy has five verbs in it, only one of which is the main verb: Qap succeed (part of a purpose clause), Suv fight (used in a complex noun), val be clever (used adjectivally), Qong sleep (used in a relative clause), and HoH kill (this is the main verb).

I know of no canon that suggests that chol is transitive. Its dictionary gloss is "close in, get closer, come nearer," none of which suggest a transitive verb. If you want to say I get closer to the table, you can say raSDaq jIchol At the table, I get closer. This is the same technique used in sentences like raSDaq jISum I am near the table. It sets the locative context of the action independent of the subject of the sentence, and then says what the subject does relative to that location.

September 11, 2018

TARDISToni

Both very interesting and informative replies. I seem to keep managing to find the limits of this constructed language, don't I? ;-) Thank you yet again for your excellent help, jdmcowan and DavidTrimb3!

September 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.