"We like springs."

Translation:Kami suka musim semi.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


joeldipops

I reported this, but I think, with context, this sentence could work. In isolation, it's extremely awkward however. Alternatives: We like Spring. We like the Spring months, We like the season of Spring

September 10, 2018

lockers001

The plural of spring is spring, unless referring that different types of spring. E.g I like all of the springs in the countries around Europe. PS ... there doesn’t appear to be a reason, but seasons are not proper nouns, and hence, are not capitalised.

September 10, 2018

svLjZvvx

'Springs' are either metal coils or places where water springs or bubbles up from the ground. The season is 'spring'.

October 3, 2018

mschwabnz

We like spring.

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.