1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We like springs."

"We like springs."

Translation:Kami suka musim semi.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


joeldipops

I reported this, but I think, with context, this sentence could work. In isolation, it's extremely awkward however. Alternatives: We like Spring. We like the Spring months, We like the season of Spring


lockers001

The plural of spring is spring, unless referring that different types of spring. E.g I like all of the springs in the countries around Europe. PS ... there doesn’t appear to be a reason, but seasons are not proper nouns, and hence, are not capitalised.


svLjZvvx

'Springs' are either metal coils or places where water springs or bubbles up from the ground. The season is 'spring'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.