1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj goes to her home."

"Raj goes to her home."

Translation:राज उसके घर जाता है।

September 10, 2018

22 Comments


VJ9FzZ

Can anyone please explain to me why this is उसके and not उसका ?


zeebo7

Sure. This has come up a few times for different sentences, and is definitely very subtle: so basically the sentence could also be written as 'राज उसके घर को जाता है' (Raj goes TO her home). The को is often omitted in sentences like this, but the fact that the action is happening TO the subject (घर) remains the case. Anytime a word is modifying the object (घर में, घर के सामने, घर का कमरा, etc.) you have to use the oblique form, even when the word isn't explicitly written (which is the case here). So it's still उसके. I've heard this called a 'ghostposition', which is pretty apt!


VJ9FzZ

Thank you for the excellent explanation! I love "ghostposition". Very apt.


stf67

Man this is mind bottling. This explanation is one of the best I've seen. Thanks


stf67

And here I am a second time to try and learn this again haha


AidaDe2

Thank you! Your explanation is so complete and easy to understand. You've amswered a lot of my questions so far!


AurorPhoenx

If Raj is going to HER home, why isn't it जाती है?


VJ9FzZ

Because it is Raj who is doing the going, and he is male.


AurorPhoenx

Of course it is, thank you! I had a brain fart - I have a good female friend called Raj (short for Rajaishree) so I got confused


Thakur-RSingh

So Raj could be masculine or feminine but mostly masculine. here the question says her home so the answer should have an option of जाती है? but that does not exist.
In short, the question is incorrect - this I am 100% certain.


SayanGhosh410978

Raj is a boy but why the sentence used her ?


VJ9FzZ

Because he is going to someone else's home.


Emilio298517

If we use आपने instead of उसके the meaning changes? Or is it not correct at all.


VJ9FzZ

Do you mean अपने ? That would be Raj going to his own home.


neil_05

Why can't you use उसकी instead of उसके?


VJ9FzZ

Because घर is masculine. So it would be उसका घर, except for it being in the oblique case. See the excellent explanation by Zeebo7 further up this page.


Jadelette

How can we tell if it is "her home" or "his home" - would the sentence change at all - or is it entirely dependent on context to work this out?


VJ9FzZ

You need context to know, because "his home" and "her home" are both "उसका घर".


Owen-Benjambavan

I thought "uske" meant his/hers and "unke" meant their.


Thakur-RSingh

the question should read as "Raj goes to his house" since Raj is masculine so the translation is जाता है however if Raj is a feminine since question says her home there should be be option for "jati hai (Devanagari script)"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.