"Raj goes to her home."

Translation:राज उसके घर जाता है।

September 10, 2018

11 Comments


VJ9FzZ

Can anyone please explain to me why this is उसके and not उसका ?

September 10, 2018

zeebo7

Sure. This has come up a few times for different sentences, and is definitely very subtle: so basically the sentence could also be written as 'राज उसके घर को जाता है' (Raj goes TO her home). The को is often omitted in sentences like this, but the fact that the action is happening TO the subject (घर) remains the case. Anytime a word is modifying the object (घर में, घर के सामने, घर का कमरा, etc.) you have to use the oblique form, even when the word isn't explicitly written (which is the case here). So it's still उसके. I've heard this called a 'ghostposition', which is pretty apt!

September 10, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Thank you for the excellent explanation! I love "ghostposition". Very apt.

September 10, 2018

AidaDe2

Thank you! Your explanation is so complete and easy to understand. You've amswered a lot of my questions so far!

October 8, 2018

AurorPhoenx

If Raj is going to HER home, why isn't it जाती है?

November 8, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Because it is Raj who is doing the going, and he is male.

November 8, 2018

AurorPhoenx

Of course it is, thank you! I had a brain fart - I have a good female friend called Raj (short for Rajaishree) so I got confused

November 8, 2018

VJ9FzZ

No worries!

November 8, 2018

Emilio298517

If we use आपने instead of उसके the meaning changes? Or is it not correct at all.

December 10, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Do you mean अपने ? That would be Raj going to his own home.

December 10, 2018

Emilio298517

Thank you

December 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.