"Raj goes to her home."

Translation:राज उसके घर जाता है।

September 10, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain to me why this is उसके and not उसका ?


zeebo7

    Sure. This has come up a few times for different sentences, and is definitely very subtle: so basically the sentence could also be written as 'राज उसके घर को जाता है' (Raj goes TO her home). The को is often omitted in sentences like this, but the fact that the action is happening TO the subject (घर) remains the case. Anytime a word is modifying the object (घर में, घर के सामने, घर का कमरा, etc.) you have to use the oblique form, even when the word isn't explicitly written (which is the case here). So it's still उसके. I've heard this called a 'ghostposition', which is pretty apt!


stf67

    Man this is mind bottling. This explanation is one of the best I've seen. Thanks


stf67

    And here I am a second time to try and learn this again haha


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for the excellent explanation! I love "ghostposition". Very apt.


AidaDe2

      Thank you! Your explanation is so complete and easy to understand. You've amswered a lot of my questions so far!


Melikakln

      Thanks a lot for your excellent explanation. I didn't get oblique case but now I know it


KhanMohabbat

      Thank you ZEEBO7 ☺️


SarojaChan

      JATHA is the male form; you have clearly stated that Raj is female, so it should be JATHI hai. This is a very common mistake made by non-Hindi speakers -- including me!!


SarojaChan

      Female form; uska is male.


SayanGhosh410978

      Raj is a boy but why the sentence used her ?


      [deactivated user]

        Because he is going to someone else's home.


SarojaChan

        Raj could be the name of a girl!


OOF2099

        Must be Neha's house


AurorPhoenx

        If Raj is going to HER home, why isn't it जाती है?


        [deactivated user]

          Because it is Raj who is doing the going, and he is male.


AurorPhoenx

          Of course it is, thank you! I had a brain fart - I have a good female friend called Raj (short for Rajaishree) so I got confused


          [deactivated user]

            No worries!


ThakurRS

            So Raj could be masculine or feminine but mostly masculine. here the question says her home so the answer should have an option of जाती है? but that does not exist.
            In short, the question is incorrect - this I am 100% certain.


imlittleshy

            raj is going to SOMEONE ELSE's home, and that someone else happens to be a female, hence the "her"


SarojaChan

            My question exactly


Emilio298517

            If we use आपने instead of उसके the meaning changes? Or is it not correct at all.


            [deactivated user]

              Do you mean अपने ? That would be Raj going to his own home.


PapaKwaben3

              Raj is going to another girls home


neil.shah__

              Why can't you use उसकी instead of उसके?


              [deactivated user]

                Because घर is masculine. So it would be उसका घर, except for it being in the oblique case. See the excellent explanation by Zeebo7 further up this page.


Jadelette

                How can we tell if it is "her home" or "his home" - would the sentence change at all - or is it entirely dependent on context to work this out?


                [deactivated user]

                  You need context to know, because "his home" and "her home" are both "उसका घर".


Owen-Benjambavan

                  I thought "uske" meant his/hers and "unke" meant their.


akun41

                  Uske is masculin plural..? Uska masculin singular.. Uski feminin both s/p....


ManGR.

                  Clearly they thought that there is a relationship between Raj and Neha (or Julia), and the guy goes to woman's home. Having said that, as confusing as it already is, it would be several times more confusing if the task was "Raj goes to his home". That could be understood either as Raj going home, or Raj going to male friend's house. And in today's modern world, you never know. Plot twist: Raj identifies their gender as she/her (or non-binary), and Raj indeed was going back to very own home.

                  Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.